Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have had cesarean. What are the chances of cesarean for next pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
if first delivery is caesarian, is it necessary that the next one would be also the same. I'm in 37th week of second pregnancy right now.
Posted Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 51 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
The outcome of a post-caesarean pregnancy depends on the reason for which the previous caesarean was done,the type of uterine incision and also the duration between the two deliveries. If the caesarean was done for a non-recurrent indication like abnormal fetal position or fetal distress, it need not be repeated. One can wait for a trial labor and if there are any complications developing during the trial, then caesarean is done. If, on the other hand, the earlier surgery was done for a recurrent indication like abnormal pelvic architecture, it needs to be repeated. If you know the reason for your caesarean, please mention it so that I can give you a proper advice.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor