Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have genital herpes. Spread to throat. Prescribed valtrex. Having itching and burning worse at night. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3390 Questions
I have genital herpes, and I had my first outbreak about 5 months ago. I had not had another one until about two weeks ago, and it was and still is pretty bad. I thought I would just let it go away on its own, but then it spread to my throat, so I went in and was prescribed valtrex, which is what i took the first time on my initial outbreak, and it worked well. But because this is my second outbreak, the doctor only prescribed 500 mg twice a day for 3 days. I have taken 3 pills now, and so far I see no improvement. The itching and burning was actually worse last night after I took a full days worth of the dosage. Will the valtrex not work because I waited almost two weeks after i saw symptoms? Will the genital and throat herpes outbreak eventually clear up? The itching and burning is becoming almost unbearable, and I would really like to know how to clear it up.
Posted Sun, 7 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

- Valtrex will surely work, but it may take some time to respond as it was started with a delay. The course may have to be a bit longer this time as it is a recurrence. Also apply acyclovir ointment if there are any raw surfaces among the lesions.

- It will clear up with appropriate treatment. The drug you are on is good but the course has to be a bit longer. Discuss with your treating doctor about the same.

- You can also take antiinflammatory medications to alleviate symptoms to some extent.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor