Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have gallstone with no symptoms. Should I opt for surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 920 Questions
Question
i have gallstone with no symptopms. should i make an operation to remove it?
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If Solitary and Symptomless : No

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

If the stone is single and more than 10mm in size with no changes of cholecystitis you may keep it silent

If there are symptoms and multiple stones with changes of cholecystitis better get it removed

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have gallstone with no symptoms. Should I opt for surgery? 12 minutes later
Yes it is solitary and 18 mm in gallbladder..

I was also diagnosed with a 5 mm stone in the end of the right ureter.. And im having extreme pain with little blood
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Just leave it alone

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Just leave the gall stone alone

Uretric calculus will come out by hydrotherapy and antispasmodics for pain

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of doubts
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor