Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have gall stones In extreme pain in lower back. Had Aorta valve replacement. What could it be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
I have been told I have gall stones waiting for surgery. In extreme pain all the time in my lower back on my right side
just above my buttock. Could this be due to something else. I have recently undergone aorta valve replacement and have been cleared by my cardiologist.
Posted Tue, 2 Jul 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 25 minutes later

Thanks for writing in

All symptomatic stones do not need immediate surgery

GO for a CBC and Liver panel

If the counts are on higher side with persistent pain and Ultrasound diagnosed stones and inflammed gallbladder you may plan removal of gall bladder

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor