Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have fever, back pain, abdominal pain and diarrhea. Diagnosed with gastroenteritis. Second opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions

My symptoms are fever of 102.5, middle and lower back pain consistently that gets worse with movement, diarrhea, and mild pain on the upper right front abdomen. Went to the doctor today, was diagnosed with gastroentertitis, but I think it is something else besides that.
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The symptoms you have point towards the diagnosis of gastroenteritis only.

I would like to know the reasons for your suspicion, so that I could think considering your views and rule out the other possibilities.

Well, such symptoms can sometimes be seen in gallbladder inflammation or stones and rarely due to appendicitis too.

Do write me your ideas and also mention if you have any other symptoms.

Also a best modality to find out the exact cause for such pain is an Ultrasound scan of the abdomen. If you got it done please attach the report here.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor