Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have ear pierced, pus coming out and lab test showed to have staphylococcus bacteria. Given antibiotic, no help. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 2094 Questions
Question
Hello dr, My name is XXXXXXX XXXXX. I have ear pierce from two months and from that pus is coming continuously. One month ago I have given that pus to a lab to test that. By reading that report of test I was shocked! I came to know that my ear was infected by the staphylococcus bacteria. After that, my concerned dr has gave me so many antibiotics having combinations like azithromycin,clarithromycin etc but they all fails to quire the infection for ever. So please suggest me to come out from this problem for ever. I am eagerly waiting for your reply.
Posted Thu, 1 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 30 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for sharing your concern,

I have gone through the available details, sorry to know that you are suffering for so long.

Staphylococcus is one of the common microorganisms which cause skin and soft tissue infection.

If pus discharge is there then there is abscess formation and organisms may be resistant one to used antibiotics.

I would suggest you to consult a Surgeon and get proper drainage of pus with proper dressing.

Pus should be sent for bacterial culture and sensitivity to select proper antibiotics to cure the infection.
I am sure with proper antibiotic you will recover soon.

Please also get your fasting and postprandial blood sugar to screen for diabetes as it can be one reason to be cured.

Hope this information helps you, if you have any further query, I will be happy to help.

Take care.
Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have ear pierced, pus coming out and lab test showed to have staphylococcus bacteria. Given antibiotic, no help. Suggest? 22 minutes later
Thank u for your information sir. u have suggested me to go towards a surgeon n to give my earswab to test. but i have already informed u that i have already concerned a ENT specialist n i have already gone through a swab test. now i put those words under this line as they are in report.....
ASIAN MICROBIOLOGY REPORT specimen:Earswab organism isolated:staphylococcus
SENSITIVITY PATTERN SENSITIVE , SENSITIVE Azitromycin, cefepime,ciprofloxacin
moderately sensitive to clarithromycin, roxithromycin
RESISTANT Pencilin END OF REPORT.
My concerned ENT specialist has already gave azibest antibiotic for one week but after 15 days pus started to come out once again. so help me by reading this test report and all thease information. i m waiting for your reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your input,

I am sorry to know that even the sensitive antibiotic did not work in your case.

Please visit Surgeon (ENT) again and if necessary any surgical drainage of pus should be done.

The pus culture can be repeated to choose proper antibiotics, as per this report ciprofloxacin can be used after prescription from your surgeon.

Linezolid is another antibiotic used for the treatment of serious infections caused by Gram-positive bacteria( Staphylococcus) that are resistant to several other antibiotics.

Hope this information is helpful to you; please keep me informed about progress.
I will be available for clarification if any.
Regards.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have ear pierced, pus coming out and lab test showed to have staphylococcus bacteria. Given antibiotic, no help. Suggest? 23 minutes later
thank u sir, u have suggested about surgical drainage if necessary. i want to know about this. please tell me deeply about this surgery. is this a major operation? is this operation able to remove Staphylococcus for ever? if i go through this operation how many days i need to recover? can i try some ayurvedic solutions for this? waiting for your reply....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 15 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up,

In your case surgeon will examine and then decide if you need to undergo a surgical incision and drainage.

This is minor surgery and may be necessary if there is pus pocket. Otherwise taking proper medicines along with proper dressing will cure the wound.

I cannot comment about Ayurvedic treatment.
Hope I have addressed all your concerns, please rate my answer before closing this discussion.

Regards.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor