Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have cyst in ovary. Having abdominal pain, pelvic pain and lower back pain. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I have been advised by my doctor that i have an cyst on my ovary, (July 2012, approx. 2 cm). i have been having ongoing abdominal and pelvic pain, coupled with lower back pain and constant pain on my left side. I am also gaining weight rapidly, i.e. 7 kg over the past 2 months.

Please advise what this may be - anything sinister?
Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 33 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXX,
The small cyst of 2 cm. ovarian cyst is very unlikely
to be giving you abdominal pain and weight gain.
Low back pain could be associated with lower spinal
muscle problems or you could have some early arthritis
or degenerative changes in your spinal column. Disc
problems such as herniated disc could give you low
back pain. The fact that you have gained over 15 lbs.
in a short 2 months points more to your thyroid .
I am sure you are on thyroid replacement therapy for
your under active thyroid. However, I suggest that
you get a complete Thyroid profile (Blood work ) to
make sure that you need adjustments in the dosage
of thyroid medication.
I see you are fifty years young. This is the age , you should
undergo your screening colonoscopy to detect any problems
such as growths (Polyps) or colon cancer. If you have recently
had a change in your bowel habits or blood in the stool, this
examination is a must.
Diabetics also have a tendency to have gallstones, which would
usually show up on sonogram of the upper abdomen,gallbladder.
Pacreatic cancer can cause lower back pain or mid abdominal
pain. Most often, this is associated with weight loss and loss of
If you have access to a medical facility where CT-Scanning is
available, I would recommend a CT-scan of the abdomen and
pelvis. This will show pancreas image along with kidneys.
Again kidney problems including stones can give you back
pain.But usually you should have urinary problems like
blood in the urine etc.
You can discuss these with your doctor who can take
appropriate steps, including blood and stool tests.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have cyst in ovary. Having abdominal pain, pelvic pain and lower back pain. Worrisome 18 minutes later
Dear Doctor
Many thanks for your prompt response. I have approximately two months ago been treated for kidney infection, which has since cleared. I have also had two colonoscopies over the years, and the last one was done 5 years ago. I have had changes in my bowel movements and also excruciating abdominal pain (mid section) followed by a bowel movement and lots of bright red blood in the stool. I would like to point out that my mom has had a resection approximately 6 years ago and only has half a colon. Am I at risk of perhaps having colon cancer?
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 29 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXX,
Since your mother had colon cancer, you are considered a
high risk candidate. Since your colonoscopy was five years
ago, you are due for one right now, especially if you are
having rectal bleeding. It is possible to have a large polyp
which could bleed, but other things like bleeding diverticulosis,
and colon cancer have to be considered.
Please have the exam as soon as possible.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor