Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have cuts on labia. Home swab test for yeast infection negative. Cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
I have recently begun having very small slices or paper cuts on my labia, in between the lips, sometimes as high as my clitoris. I might have one or two and then they go away, and a few days later one or two might appear in a different spot. I have taken the home swab test for a yeast infection and it was negative. I do not have an STD, and have been tested. What are these caused from and how do I treat them?
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The small tears on the vaginal lips can be due to skin conditions as dermatitis, allergy or infection.

If the area is sore, itchy, associated with pain, lump like, burning during urination and has any discharge then it can be indicative of any infection and requires evaluation.

Sometimes just itching can also be due to allergic dermatitis.

Some measures for you:

1)Apply icepack on the area and then observe for any changes.

2)Apply calamine lotion for relief.

3)Keep the area dry and apply Neosporin powder after consulting your Primary Physician.

If the symptoms persist or associated with discharge etc then consider visiting your Healthcare Professional for evaluation.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor