Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have congenital night blindness and retinal problem. Had cataract surgery. What is the treatment?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
My father is 59 years old and Congenital have Retinal problem and he was better when he was young, he also having Night blindness congenital and he also had a surgey 2 years ago of cataract and they put Lens beside his both eyes and now that he is 59 years old he can see very very rarely even worst than when he was young and Ambiguous, is there any way to make it better? and what is advanced updated way and prices for fixing it thanks if you answer me thanks. he also live in iran, is there any good iranian doctor for treatment?
Posted Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 2 days later
Brief Answer: The treatment option is low visual aids. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health care magic. I am Dr. Dadapeer, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. It seems from the history that your father is having night blindness since child hood and he has underwent cataract surgery with Intraocular lens implantation. The probable cause for his decrease in vision may be because of retinal disease which you have mentioned for which he has used Vitamin A. The common retinal diseases causing night blindness are retinitis pigmentosa, congenital night blindness, choroidal dystrophies... Unfortunately most of these diseases do not have specific or curative treatment. The probably diagnosis I can think from the history is probably Retinitis pigmentosa. The recent advances in treatment like retinal chip implantation are still in experimental stage and when available can be hope for treatment. As of now the treatment options available are low visual aids to enhance the vision so that he will be able to move around and carry out his day to day activities. Low visual aids are basically magnifying glasses and does not cost much. Do send me the name of the disease from which your father is suffering if you know the name of the disease so that I can advice you specifically.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have congenital night blindness and retinal problem. Had cataract surgery. What is the treatment? 11 hours later
Hello Dr Dadapeer and Thanks for answering His Doctor said that he has Retinal Congenital Problem and this is the reason he can see a very very little things and even when he see something its not clear for him and its like he is becoming completely blind, this is we are worry about because we wanted to know what should we do that he don't loose his eye vision completely as this is retinal congenital problem, he also in Ramadan start taking fast as we are muslem and Dr told him perventing yourself to not eating in ramadan may cause you loose your vision at all, is this true? and should he refrain from taking fast in ramadan sir? thanks if you reply me back.
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 3 hours later
Brief Answer: He can do fasting no need to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the follow up query. As your doctor has said it seems he his having congenital retinal problem from childhood. As I mentioned earlier there is no effective treatment to regain the vision what he has lost. But not to loose heart he can go for low visual aids which will provide some amount of useful vision if not good vision. Please do consult your Ophthalmologist he will be able to advice regarding low visual aids and where they are available in Iran as I am not from Iran I do not have much idea regarding it. Regarding your second question fasting during Ramadan can lead to loss of vision? There is no relationship between Ramadan and his vision status. The only thing is when he breaks fast he should take nutritious food to compensate for the fasting hours. He can fast during Ramadan without worrying. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor