Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have cold sores. Can it be transmitted to genitals by oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5907 Questions
Question
Hi , I have cold sores . I would like to know if this could impact my sexual life in anyway . What happens if i have oral sex with my partner ? Can the oral herpes (cold sore) transmitted to genitals ?. Please answer whether is cold sore is something to worry about?.
Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 48 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Yes cold sores can be transmitted to genital area.
The risk of transmission also depend on how susceptible the individual is?
It is better to take treatment. Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have cold sores. Can it be transmitted to genitals by oral sex? 8 minutes later
Thank You. So if cold sore is transmitted to genital area , is it a genital herpes? . I get cold sore outbreak once or twice a year . How do i ask for treatment to my local doctor ? What type of treatment is it? . Is it like it prevention or only during outbreak? . How do i prevent this transmitting to my partner? .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 17 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.

Yes it becomes genital herpes.
In simple words you can say that genital herpes is like cold sores of genital areas.

Suppressive therapy with antiviral drugs like valacyclovir can be used.

To treat the present episode you can use ointment acyclovir.

Chance of transfer to partner is only when you have fresh lesions.

If you take an antiviral drug on regular or weekly basis, you will not get the lesions and hence transfer to your partner can be prevented.

Please XXXXXXX a dermatologist and get the medication prescribed.

Let me know if you have any other doubts .

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have cold sores. Can it be transmitted to genitals by oral sex? 47 minutes later
If I give birth to a child , will the child have conginital herpes ?.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 29 minutes later
Hello,
Congenital herpes can happen only when the female partner is having active lesion at the time of delivery.

You dont need to worry now.
Just give a course of treatment to your partner also she will be fine.

Feel free to ask if you have any other doubt.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor