Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have cold sore and noticed blisters on lip. Chances of getting infected by genital herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Radiation
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 526 Questions
Hi. I've had cold sores for many years and I'm usually very careful about them.
At the moment I have a blister on my lip which I am still not sure if it's a cold sore as it's not a typical outbreak. Last night me and my boyfriend kissed; at some point, he licked his finger and then used it to masturbate me. Could I get genital herpes from that contact? Thank you for your answer
Posted Fri, 15 Mar 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Dipanjan Majumder 52 minutes later
Thanks for posting at XXXXXXX forum.
Cold sores are caused mainly by sometimes, causing recurrent cold sores.

Generally, it is a lifelong process nothing serious.

You should be careful if you have suffered from any major disease or eczema,
Generally, cold sores reactivated on major illness, stress, menstruation, sunlight.

You should try enough sleep, multivitamin & mineral, and avoidance from triggering factors.

Anybody who has already been infected with HSV 1 has no chance of second infection at another part of body.

Hope this answers your queries. Keep me posted for follow-ups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor