Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have black dots on penis under skin. Is this warts?

Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4048 Questions
on the head of my penis I have tiny black dots under the skin, they don't cause me any pain
is this normal, are they warts or what are they
Posted Thu, 24 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is proliferation of normal glands of skin

Detailed Answer:
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.

I can understand your concern for the tiny black dots on the penis head.

I have thoroughly gone through both the pictures sent by you. After diligent examination of the picture and considering your short history of no symptoms in the same, I reassure you that this is totally normal finding.

You must be anxious to know the close possibility of same now. To tell you importantly- these are simple prominent glands on the penile skin.

Our penile skin is very thin, it is so thin that even blood vessels are visible on the surface. SO it is the thinnest skin over the human skin. Normal glands are present of over this penile skin which moisten and lubricate the skin. These are not usually visible in everybody.These glands sometimes becomes over proliferated and so becomes prominent and appears as tiny brownish dots. But if you try to touch them or try do apply something then it can become bit blackish dots also. There is no specific cause of it and is totally a normal phenomenon.

These can remain prominent for a long time without causing any problem. Therefore no treatment is required. Many a times these are confused with warts or other of the viral infections. But I reassure you again that there is no similarity to that as per the presentation of the picture.

So do not worry about any type of sexually transmitted disease or any other infection in yourself. Do not try to rub, pinch or pop any of these as can get secondarily infected and can cause further problem. These will either remain for some of weeks to months and then merge up with normal skin after that.

I hope this clears your apprehension and if you have any further queries I will be happy to help.

With good health wishes,

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor