Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have basal cell carcinoma on face change with ulceration and bleeding. Is there reason for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 2703 Questions
I have a basal cell carcinoma on the face which has been there for a year. Recently there has been a change with ulceration and bleeding.I may have to wait for surgery for a while.Is there reason for concern?
Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 1 hour later

Basa cell carcinoma is a localised skin cancer.

It may be diagnosed clinically.

Histopathologically one should confirm it.

In your case, as you said, I think it must be confirmed.

If it is so, you should not wait for surgery.

Complete excision of the lesion and little normal skin surrounding the lesion would be the best procedure to cure the BCC.

So, to prevent further progress and deformity due to BCC, early surgery is needed.

So, please discuss with you doctor and be free of the disease.

I hope you might be satisfied with my answer.

Still, if any query,you are welcome.


Have good health.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor