Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have abscess in tooth and swollen lymph node on neck. Should I be worried for cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 416 Questions
I have a couple of questions about my lymph node on my neck that is swollen. I have one swollen lymph node on my neck under my jaw. I found it a month ago and at first it was about 4cm in size. Now it is under 1.2 cm in size and i feel it s getting smaller. But I still worry about it everyday. During the first month of it I was so afraid it was cancer and measured it at least 50 times a day. I weighed myself constantly to see if there was any weight loss. THe first couple of weeks it was bad I thought for sure i had cancer. I didn't eat or anything. Now A few weeks later it got smaller and I calmed down a bit. But this week I started being self conscious and watching what I eat and realized that I have less of an appetite than I did before and I also started to weight myself more and my weight changes from 208 to 212 then back and forth. I'm scared again and feel like I have cancer. I have no insurance so I can't go to the doctors. I have an abscess in my tooth which I believe to be causing the swollen lymph node.

SO my questions are.
What are the chances this is cancer?
AM i just being paranoid about having cancer?
Should I be concerned about any of this?
How long is the lymph node going to stay?
Is it normal for the lymph node to make my neck look slight bigger on one side than the other since it is near my jaw and such?
Am I going to die?
Should i be afraid?
Am I being rational about all of this or just afraid?
Please answer all the questions.
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 2 hours later

The infection in your oral cavity, the dental infection has given rise to the enlargement of lymph nodes in your neck. As the infection is subsiding the lymph nodes are also reducing in size. Some times in long standing infections the lymph node may not disappear completely. So you need not worry and no need to get frightened and no worry of death. Please take things easy.

Dr. J.Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor