Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have abnormal WBC of 16,000, feeling fatigue and lower lumber pain. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 173 Questions
Hello... I have an abornormal WBC of 16,000 and I'm very fatigue w/incresed lower lumbar pain.The radiologist completed a report of the MRI of my lumbar and suggested that I have a CBC w/diff completed and now I'm scheduled to see a oncologist/hematolgist. I do not have my MRI, but what could have "triggered" the radiologist to even suggest the CBC test based off of my Lumbar MRI??
Posted Mon, 19 Nov 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
There are several possibilities based on your symptoms and blood report. These include a spinal infection more likely tubercular in the absence of pain. However, in the presence of fatigue also possibility of lymphoma cannot be ruled out.
we would need to run a few more tests and perform a complete exam to know what's exactly going on.
Let me know if you have any more questions
Dr Vineet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor