Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have a cut on foreskin below penis head. Not cured by applying neosporin. Proper medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8884 Questions
Question
i have a cut in my foreskin just below the penis head during sex. i have applied neosprin for 3 days but it still pains. please prescribe proper medication
Posted Tue, 19 Mar 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using health care magic
To increase the rate of healing you would need to:(1) avoid any sexual aactivity for at least 1 week (2) use sitz bathes-this would involve soaking the penis in water with table salt or Epsom salt.you would use about a 1/2 cup of salt in the water.there should be about 3 to5 liters of water (3) use an over the counter analgesics cream such as lidocaine to reduce the pain (4) the neosporin should work along with these measures however you can change it to bnt powder which may be more effective

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cut on foreskin below penis head. Not cured by applying neosporin. Proper medication? 6 minutes later
Is lidocaine the name of the cream?? What is bnt powder?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 18 minutes later
Hi

Lidnocaine is the name of an analgesic or pain relieving cream that can be applied to help reduce the discomfort, it is available under different names by different manufacturers but if you speak to your local pharmacist and mention the name lidnocaine , they would give the formulation that is available where you are.

BNT powder is an antibiotic powder. As mentioned, if you use the analgesic cream, sitz baths, the neosporin will likely work but you can change if you prefer to do this.
If BNT powder is unavailable you can use fucidin cream.

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cut on foreskin below penis head. Not cured by applying neosporin. Proper medication? 41 hours later
hi

Is getting a cut on the foreskin a common problem? Well this was the first time we had sex(Both virgins). Will i get a cut again if i had sex?? How can i avoid it?

How much time will the cut take to heal? Can u suggest any oral medication.. like medicine that will help in healing quick? i have a little stomach acidity problem.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 16 hours later
Hi, the use of oral anti inflammatory pain medication may improve or reduce the inflammatory response and improve healing time. Examples of such medication would be Catalan/ ibuprofen/ voltaren.
It is not likely that oral antibiotics would be necessary unless you see a discharge, which is not likely to occur.
It should take no more than 3 to 5 days for healing to occur.
Cuts and abrasions can happen during intercourse , you and your partner may want to use a lubricant the next time to reduce the friction which would led to the lesion

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor