Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, taken Siphene and Fertigen. Unable to conceive. What is the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
My wife have PCOS,Doctor have started three months Course for pregnancy & started with Siphene 50mg.In first month,but no pregnancy came.In second month 100mg syphene,egg size was 18 mm in 22nd day and then follicule raptured.but no pregnanacy.in third month egg size was 18 mm in ninth day with 100mg siphene and not raptured after taking injection on Feertigen 5000 & EGG size became 30 MM(in 20 days).No pregnancy came.Doctor stopped siphene doze and say to wait for two months.
Mam/ sir we are unable to understand what is problem and what will be next step in getting pregnancy,What we have to do for conceiving soon
Posted Sun, 30 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 31 minutes later
Hello,
From the reports that you have mentioned, it seems that ovulation is adequate with the use of siphene 100mg.If the semen analysis is normal,then the next step is to make sure the fallopian tubes are patent. That can be done by HSG. Follicles must be at least 18-22 mm before they can rupture. If the tubes are found to be blocked,the IUI/IVF is the best option. From what you have said,ovulation is fine and follicles are rupturing adequately. Speak with your doctor about the possibility of an HSG.
Meanwhile,keep trying naturally.Sometimes,conception occurs during the most unexpected times.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have PCOS, taken Siphene and Fertigen. Unable to conceive. What is the problem? 18 minutes later
Is HSG is painfull.if blocking is detected .how blocking will be removed .is there any medicine/yoga or naturally which can removed blockage or.what is risk factor in HSG.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 10 minutes later
HSG is simply a xray after pushing XXXXXXX Its a small simple procedure and no adverse affects.Its not painful if done properly. Some partial blocks may be removed, by water therapy but severe case,may be permanent.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor