Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. On ginette 35. Gaining weight and feeling breathless. What could be the problem?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
My ECG is clear and I cd do a complete tread mill test ..however, I hv put on a lot of weight -8 kgs recently and constantly feel breathless. I hv pcod..and am on ginette 35 and obi met vldl is 36.5 and triglycerides are 181.. What cd be the problem and what should I do? I do have flatulence as well...
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 45 minutes later
Hello & welcome to XXXXXXX forum

As you are suffering from Poly Cystic Ovarian Disorder (one of most common hormonal disorders in female), there may be lot of symptoms and queries. Let me explain one by one.

1) As your ECG and Tread mill Test is normal, your breathlessness is not related with cardiac problem. You are also not suffering from chest pain, ghabrahat, squeezing sensation in chest, there is negligible chances of heart disease.

2) Duration of therapy has not been mentioned by you in your query. You are gaining weight after taking medication (Ginette 35 & Obi Met SR is metformin), you should again
consult to your treating physician/ gynecologist.

3) Treatment of dyslipidemia (lipid disorders) is decided by LDL (you have not mentioned in your query) level, not by VLDL & Triglycerides. In PCOD, patient may have deranged lipid profile due to Insulin resistance. Although you have raised triglycerides, and it should be kept below 150.

4) Your breathlessness may be due side effects of your medicines. Ginette 35 may cause fluid retention and may cause breathlessness. Metformin may cause Lactic acidosis and make you breathless.

5) You may also suffer from associated hormonal disorders such as Hypothyroidism, cushing syndrome, metabolic syndrome.

6) You may be suffering from obstructive/ restrictive lung disease apart from PCOD.

7) You should go for Pulmonary function test, complete Lipid profile, CBC, Blood sugar fasting & postprandial, Thyroid profile, serum ACTH level.

I have explained most of your queries and hope this will help you

Get well soon

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have PCOD. On ginette 35. Gaining weight and feeling breathless. What could be the problem? 24 hours later
I do hv chest pain but it is not is smtimes after eating, blood sugar post prandial is 149 ,rest is normal..uric acid is 6.2 , tc is 191, hdl is 62, LDL is 92.8,vldl is 36.2,hba1c is 5.5, CBC is absolutely normal,t3-154.2, t4-11.09,tsh-2.274
B12-low(180), spiometry normal, I will get ACTH done..the ECG says -sinus there any other test or medicine I shd take..?
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 57 minutes later

I have gone through all blood reports and it appears to be normal except low serum vitamin B12 level.

CBC & spirometry are normal as mentioned by you. Blood sugar PP 149 ia also normal. Thyroid function test is normal. HbA1c 5.5% is also normal.

Serum uric acid is also near to required normal level and appears not to be a cause of your cheat pain. Target for serum uric acid is to keep below 6.0, you should go for dietary changes to keep it within normal limits such as avoid tomato, spinach, brinjal. Take 1.5 liter of water daily. Avoid fruit juices (rich in fructose) and meat (if non-vegetarian) and cereals (rich in proteins).

Although you have chest pain and as mentioned previously, chances of heart disease is negligible. Presence of fever, chest pain, cough suggest lung disease and these symptoms are not present in your case.

Chest pain may arise from heart disease, lung disease, Esophagus (food pipe), muscular pain. rib cage and from skin.

Chest pain non-constant and more during eating suggest esophagus pathology. You should go for upper gastrointestinal tract endoscopy to rule out ulcer in food pipe. You can take Proton pump inhibitors such as pantaprazole/ rabeprazole/ esmoprazole.

Hope this will solve your all queries

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have PCOD. On ginette 35. Gaining weight and feeling breathless. What could be the problem? 14 hours later
Thank you..I will get back after endoscopy...meanwhile I will start rabelloc
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 7 hours later

Get well soon and hope for rapid recovery.

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor