Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have Hiatus hernia. Can I go for a roller coaster ride?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I have a hiatal hernia. Is it a bad idea for me to ride a roller coaster? Would my stomach push into my chest cavity?
Posted Wed, 6 Jun 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Riding on a roller coaster as such does not push the stomach into the chest cavity but the associated anxiety and the movements may worsen the gastric acidity thus aggravating your symptoms of pain in the chest, nausea, etc.
Enjoying the roller coaster once in a while is not harmful but be sure to take adequate precautions like taking an antacid like Tums before the ride to neutralize the gastric acid already present in the stomach.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have Hiatus hernia. Can I go for a roller coaster ride? 13 minutes later
Thank you. I have never ridden a roller coaster, so this is my chance. I am 63, about 10 lbs overweight, and this is my second hiatal hernia--had the first one repaired, but I have a chronic cough, so it came back. Would any of these factors affect your answer? I just want to be sure not to cause any more damage. However, I would love to try the ride.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
A chronic cough can worsen it but it must be under control now. The factors you have mentioned do predispose you to hiatal hernia but will not affect your first ride on the roller coaster. Enjoy yourself.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor