Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have Hasimotos Disease. Found large blister on toe. Looks like waxy sheen. Have low potassium, chronic hives and water retention. Guide

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
I m 52 years old, I have Hasimotos Disease and stay out of the sun. A year ago I found a large blister like spot on my third toe. It is kind of grayish brown with a lighter center. It is flat and fairly round - kind of like a blister with a bruise under it. It looks like it has a waxy sheen. It does not hurt, bleed and there is no fluid draining from it. It seems to be the same size and I cannot find any pictures that resembles this thing. It is not raised like a wart. I am terrified that it is skin cancer. I do not have health insurance.
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 2 hours later
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Thank you for sharing your history and the clinical picture with us. The lesion does not look very good and specially the fact that it has been persisting for one year, it suggests that it can be malignant as well. Only way to prove the diagnosis is to get a biopsy done. You should consult a surgeon and schedule a biopsy immediately to rule out melanoma.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have Hasimotos Disease. Found large blister on toe. Looks like waxy sheen. Have low potassium, chronic hives and water retention. Guide 28 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. Not what I was hoping to hear. Could it possibly be a Seborrheic keratoses? If it is malignant, have I waited too long?
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 3 minutes later
Dear Ma'am,

Thank you for asking your question. Only the biopsy would be able to provide us with the final answer. It is an unlikely site for seborrheic keratosis and it looks more like a melanoma. Only after confirmation of the diagnosis, would tests be carried out to see if it has spread or not.

Hoping for the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor