Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Has hard lump above ankle on fibula. No bruising but hurts when touched. What could have caused it?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5152 Questions
My daughter has a lump on her left leg just above the ankle bone on her fibula. There is no discolouration/bruising and she walks freely. The lump is hard and is tender to touch but she says it only hurts when it is touched or she bangs it. Recently (about a month ago ) I took her ice skating and she also has some roller skating boots which are hard plastic. Other than this she cannot remember twistingit, falling or banging it etc. so I dont know what else could have caused it
Posted Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. It could have been caused by local pressure on this area or this is traumatic fibroma. Also some other subcutaneous lesions can be considered such as lipoma,mioma, osteophyte or cyst. In every case this is nothing serious if there is no rapid growth,pain,redness or swelling around it. If there is any concern you can do ultrasound and needle biopsy or it can be surgically removed under local anasthesia and sent to analysis. But if there are no symptoms then it requires no any treatment and you can wait will it pass spontaneously. Wish you good health.Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Has hard lump above ankle on fibula. No bruising but hurts when touched. What could have caused it? 12 minutes later
the lump appears to be part of the bone right above the ankle bone 'knuckle' and is hard bone like to touch and does not move - would this make any difference to your diagnosis
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Well,then it may be some osteophyte or calcification due to previous trauma. YOu can do Xray to verify this,but treatment is not necessary if there are no symptoms or movement difficulties.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor