Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had uretererocele. Can acid reflux occur after surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Hi , I am XXXXXXX who ask you about uretererocele last month, I forget to ask you, what do you think if reflux happen after surgery? any possibilities?
Posted Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome back.
Adult reflux is usually of relatively little consequence.
Even if REFLUX OCCURS, the risk of obstruction ( if ureterocele is not operated) to the flow of urine from the kidney posts more risk to the kidney than the reflux.

Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had uretererocele. Can acid reflux occur after surgery? 4 hours later
so if its happen, then no need to worry? or other procedure need to be taken?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 9 hours later
Hi
welcome back. You may need re-evaluation at that time and usually need no intervention. Best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had uretererocele. Can acid reflux occur after surgery? 7 minutes later
thank you. when i urinate at night( when i wake up around 3am) I feel that the urine has buble / foam, but it dissapear at noon. but i did test creatine on blood and urine protein and all is normal. Can you explain to me??
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 5 minutes later
Hi,
If the urine is sterile, there should be no worry.
It is most probably the jet of urine landing on the water causing it.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had uretererocele. Can acid reflux occur after surgery? 21 minutes later
I do attach mri result last few weeks, actually iam afraid to do this. Can i talk to you by phone? or maybe you can do this for me? or anyone you know who can do this food or familiar with this case?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome back.
Unfortunately, i cant see the report.
One needs to see and do physical examination before proceeding further.
So talking does not help.
Please speak to your doc ( Urologist) on this issue for decision making.
I think we have discussed enough.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had uretererocele. Can acid reflux occur after surgery? 57 minutes later
Ok, I mean the picture of mri just uploaded in the morning.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
I need the report to comment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had uretererocele. Can acid reflux occur after surgery? 3 days later
OK, last question, what kind of cytoscopy they use, rigid or flexible? do I need general anastettic?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Rigid resectoscope ( a little bigger cystoscope used for intervention needs). Can be done under regional/ general anesthetic. Nearly impossible to do under local anesthetic (Numbness medicine) alone.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor