Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken antibiotics for STD, done blood tests for HIV and Hepatitis. Am I at risk of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hello doctor. hope that you are doing well. Doctor actually i'm so scared and worried. I can't focus on my studies and duties. I also can't sleep. I really think a lot bout what happened with me.

Last Thursday ( 5 days ago ) i was with a girl ( stripper). There were kisses, touches and oral stuff from her to me. Then suddenly she came and sat on my lap. I'm not sure if my penis goes into her vagaina or anus but for the worst case lets say that my penis has gone into her vagaina but what I'm sure about that it lasted just for a few seconds!!!. it wasn't lik a real intercourse it was just for a few seconds then i moved her. i wasn't protected.

I went to the hospital and i explained what happened, The doctor told me that the risk of Hiv (aids) is lower than 1% especially that the intercourse was for a short time but there are other more common diseases like gunaria and somthing else but i forgot whats it called but they gave me 6 tablets of antibiotics for that ( 4 red tablets and 2 white huge tablets).I had some blood tests for hiv and hepatitis ( a,b and c) i didn't get the results for hiv but for th hepatitis its all negative.

I dont know if the girl has the hiv or not I'm just assuming that she has it. The doctor told me that if the girl has the virus and she is positive of hiv the risk for you to get the hiv is 3%

Doctor please tell me. am i under a risk of hiv ?? can what happened let me get hiv this easy ?? what if the girl is positive can i get the hiv with this shortness of intercourse and low of friction ?? Is there any reason for being worried as this much or just forget what happened ??
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 21 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

I do understand your concern. It’s good to know that you have got a HIV ELISA and Hepatitis B C test done and the tests for hepatitis B and C were negative.

In your case, there was a minimum contact with the skin and mucous membrane hence risk of transmitting HIV is very less (<1%). Even if the girl is HIV positive, the chances of contracting HIV remain low. However, you would need to get tested again at 3-6 months after exposure to confirm the status.

The main ways in which someone can contract HIV is
-Unprotected penetrative sex with someone who is infected.
-Injection or transfusion of contaminated blood or blood products, donations of semen (artificial insemination), skin grafts or organ transplants taken from someone who is infected.
-From a mother who is infected to her baby; this can occur during pregnancy, at birth and through breastfeeding.
-Sharing unsterilised injection equipment that has previously been used by someone who is infected.
Apart from this, HIV does not spread by casual contact ,sharing of clothes plates ,casual skin to skin contact .

In order for me to help you better, please answer the following questions:

•     Did the girl have any visible genital/anal ulcers lesions?
•     After the act, do you have any genital lesions /ulcers/ burning while urinating ?
•     Do you have fever /sore throat any other complaints?

So I want to assure you that getting HIV in your case in very unlikely.
I would suggest the following
1. Avoid unprotected sexual encounters.
2. Avoid sexual intercourse with unknown /high risk/ commercial sex workers.
3. Get tested for HIV after 3 months even if your present HIV test comes back negative.

If you have any further queries, I will be happy to answer them.

Dr Sudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex, taken antibiotics for STD, done blood tests for HIV and Hepatitis. Am I at risk of HIV? 1 hour later
Hello doctor. First of all i would thank you for your words. you really help and i feel way way better :) About the three questions, No there were no any visible genital/anal ulcers lesions with the girl. I also have no genital lesions /ulcers/ burning while urinating . In addition, i have no fever, sore throat or any other complaints. I just had like soft stool for two days and now its gone.

Doctor am sorry but just wanna make sure that its extremely low to get hiv in my case right even she is positive Doctor here in Canada told me that doctors don't tell patients that the risk of getting aids from a positive girl is just 3% in order to prevent unprotected intercourse.
So doctor you advise me to focus in my studies and don't think about yeah ??
Doctor what about if the penis goes into the anus can someone gets hiv by that ?
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 19 hours later

Good to hear you that you don't have any other symptoms.

In your case even if girl was positive chances of getting HIV is less than <3%.

In high-income countries, the risk of female-to-male transmission is 0.04% per act and male-to-female transmission is 0.08% per act. And considering some other factors maximum risk is 1 to 3%

The rate for receptive anal intercourse is much higher, 1.7% per act. But mere touching of penis to anus does not contribute to the risk. Actual penetrative anal intercourse is necessary for HIV transmission. As chances of injury are more in anal intercourse.
Risk of HIV transmission is more in anal intercourse.
So I suggest you to concentrate on your studies and keep the fear of HIV away from your mind.

Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have any more queries.
If all your queries are addressed, please accept the answer and close the discussion.

Dr Sudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor