Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took i pill next day. Had periods. Pregnancy test showed faint lines. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2757 Questions
Question
Hi can you please help on 30th April I had an unprotected sexual intercourse with my girlfriend and on the next day she took the ipill within 24hrs and on the 3rd of may she had her period since that date there were no sexual intercourse and now her period is due and yesterday she did a home pregnancy test and the end result was a very very faint line.. Can you please advise if there is a possibility that she is pregnant??

Many thanks for your reply
Posted Mon, 24 Jun 2013 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
Before I can answer your question I wiuld like to know a few details
1. Was the period that came on day 3, a normal one or was it scant. How long did that last.
2. Did you consider doing a repeat upt test.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Regards.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Took i pill next day. Had periods. Pregnancy test showed faint lines. Pregnant? 1 hour later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Many thanks for your prompt response, the period was pretty a normal one, we have today perform another test and same has revealed to be negative.

Should we worry about it?? Or should perform another test again?

Can you please advise why her period is still due.?

Hope to hear from you soon.

Thanks
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 18 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your follow-up details.
If the earlier period was adequate in amount and duration, there is no need to worry much. Especially if one test has come negative, it reduces the chances of pregnancy to almost negligible.
You can be relived of the thought of pregnancy.
However from next time on, be careful about the unprotected sexual acts as they carry the risk of unwanted pregnancy as well as sexually transmitted diseases like HIV/AIDS.
So always use a condom while performing sex.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Took i pill next day. Had periods. Pregnancy test showed faint lines. Pregnant? 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for the clarification, is it advisable to do a blood test to be confirmed once for all or the home pregnancy test is enough and far reliable to confirm the none pregnancy of my girl friend??

Last thing can you please advise why her period is still due??

Thanks.

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 3 minutes later
Hello,
The home urine pregnancy test is more than confirmatory. You need not do any blood test.
Regarding delay in her periods, there could be n number of reasons.
The most common being:
1) Stress that she could be pregnant.
2) Taking an emergency pill, that is a hormonal drug.
3) Other environmental problems like temperatures, etc.
At this point there is no need to panic. Get a UPT test repeated after 10 days. You basically dont need to do even that, but that will assure you further.
Regards,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Took i pill next day. Had periods. Pregnancy test showed faint lines. Pregnant? 1 hour later
Many thanks for your prompt response to this medical issue Dr XXXXXXX

May God bless you and your team.

Rgds

XXXXXX.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 18 minutes later
Thanks for the appreciation.
Regards,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor