Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Started having gum problem. Lab work done for STD. Looking for suggestion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 660 Questions
I had been in a possible exposure of HIV 11 months before with a
PRO.I had used Condoms (& ensured that was in good condition) but
had done some intimate XXXXXX kissing with her (tongue change
inside her mouth).After 1-2 months,i started having gum problems
(cold sores, infection in GUMs)which didn't go away with a XXXXXX
cleanin at Dental office. Then on last week (11 months post
exposure) I had done a Lab work for all possible STD through
labcorp & here is the results:

HIV 1/O/2 Abs-Index Value---Result:<1.00---Ref Range: <1.00
Index Value: Specimen reactivity relative to the negative cutoff.

HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual Result: Non Reactive --REF range: Non Reactive

HSV 1 IgG, Type Spec --result: 4.40 (HIGH) ---- Index: 0.00-0.90
HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec-- result <0.91 ---index: 0.00-0.90

Gonorhea & Siphillip is negative along with HEP A,B,C is Negative.

So I got Herpes1. My bad as this one was my first & last encounter with a PRO. My main concern with about my HIV status. Does the result shown for HIV 1 is a confirmatory result post 11 months of exposure or may be i am still in window period & need to go through another test
after 1-2 months or a HIV RNA test may be?Kindly suggest your opinion as i am going to die in tension. I don't have any other symptoms of HIV other than having mouth/gum problems which got in control after starting using Listerine mouthwash. Please suggest if this HIV Antibody test is confirmatory or may be i am still in window stage after 11 month?
Also shall i take FAS3 Kit 1 single dose for a day to treat my HSV1?
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The window period extends between three weeks to six months after exposure and in this window period antibody tests may give false negative (no antibodies were detected despite the presence of HIV). As your exposure occurred 11 months ago, I assure you that you are no more in the window period. The vast majority of people (97%) have detectable antibodies by three months after HIV infection. A six-month window is extremely rare with modern antibody testing.

Therefore you are surely HIV negative and your test result is absolutely true. You need not go through other tests to conclusively prove your HIV status. Don’t be so much worried for that.

I don’t think FAS 3 kit will be of much help to you for HSV 1 treatment. Mild uncomplicated eruptions of herpes simplex require no treatment. Severe infection may require treatment with an antiviral agent. Oral antiviral drugs include acyclovir, valacyclovir and famciclovir. Topical acyclovir or penciclovir creams may shorten attacks of recurrent HSV-1 if it is applied early, usually before lesions develop. Before using these drugs you should consult doctors at STD clinic and get locally examined. You continue to use Listerine mouthwash. Drink plenty of water orally at least 3-4 litre per day to keep your mouth always hydrated.

Hope I have answered your queries. If you have further queries you can write back to me freely.

Kindly write a review on my answer.

Best Regards,
Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Started having gum problem. Lab work done for STD. Looking for suggestion 1 hour later
Dear Doctor,
Thank you very much. Just to mention today i noticed a rash (little bit darker color) on my hand today. its just the color on the skin but doesn't give any sensation. I had given my blood to the clinic from the nearby place on my left hand (its actually on front side of my left arm's fold ...front side of hand's knee ...just above the artery vain) last week but that time it was not there. Could this be due to my HSV1 status or do you think any possibility of having any linkage with HIV symptoms?

Your kind suggestion would be highly appreciated.
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 49 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

I again assured you that the rash can never ever be due to HIV infection because you are not infected with HIV. Please get these thinkings out of your brain. Dont be pre-occupied with such thinking. If not possible then you must have psychiatric counselling.

However this rash may be due to HSV1 infection from your mouth and gum. But in HSV rashes are usually painful and there is blister formation. So by appearence it doesn't seem to me as HSV rash. Again as it is of darker colour and painless, it may be old bruise which was unseen previously now appearing through loose areolar tissue. It is, I think, more likely to be associated with that blood drawing episode last week. But it is never ever due to HIV infection. I think no treatment is needed for that rash. It will disappear by itself.

If you have further queries you may ask me freely.

Kindly write a review on my answer.

Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Started having gum problem. Lab work done for STD. Looking for suggestion 59 minutes later
Thank you so much Doctor. I am also a bengali & i am glad i got your kind suggestion. I am from Kolkata & now in US for my job & it was my life's greatest mistake to get into this problem 11 months back. Actually i am coming back India for my marriage & hence wanted to be fully confirmed since i don't want to transit something to my would be. & now i noticed that i do have little bit sensation (not a big pain, but gives a bit painy sensation if i press that area) so this could have been due to my HSV1 infection. Doctor please give me a kind confirmation, am i curable from HSV1 or shall i refrain from my marriage (which is in March 13) as i don't want to give anybody any trouble for my sin. I have scheduled an appointment with an Infectious specialist in next 2 weeks but want to get your kind confirmation.
God Bless you!!!
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 1 hour later

I am really glad to know that you are a Bengali. I am feeling homely now to give you advice.

See mere presence of pain in your rash does not indicate that these are due to HSV infection. HSV rashes are really painful and blisters are associated with them. You don't have to press the area to feel the pain. Better you consult a dermatologist there and get yourself locally examined.

You will be curable from HSV1 after proper treatment. Please consult a doctor in STD clinic there and take consultation from him. Also discuss about the drugs which i have already mentioned in my previous answer. Though even after successful treatment some viruses may remain latent in nerve ganglia and they may get activated when your immune status will go down in future due to any reasons especially in diabetes. But these latent viruses will not transmit the disease to your partner. So you will not refrain from your marriage for this HSV1 infection atleast. There is till now enough time available at your hand to get successfully treated for HSV1.

Hope I have answered your queries. Get well soon. Wish you best of luck for your new life in advance.

Kindly write a review on my answer.

Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor