Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having swollen lymph nodes and pain during eating and drinking. Hiv dna pcr test is negative.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
hello.i am from india.i recently had a sex with a prostitute .before having sex i had a full body massage with a anus and also my penis.then i went to the place where i had sex with a girl.we used condom.during sex i finger her anus and vagina without any gloves.i found this incident risky.then i finger her stomach hole.then i insert my penis with a condom on her last she gave me a blowjob with condom on top.i want to know is this incident risky.especially fingering and blowjob with a condom.
after this incident i felt like i should go for an hiv tests.thus i go for an tridot next day.there i came to know about 3 months window period.i was in tension.then i started to search for hiv on net .i continued reading of hiv for 3 days.i got scared.i read about the symptoms and i stary feeling the same.after 3 to 4 days of exposure i started to feel somewhat tired even after full nights sleep.i read on net about unexplained fatigue as a symptom of an ars.then i got scared.i initially thought this is due to my fear.but my weakmess starts increasing
day by day.after 8 to 9 days i staeted feeling tired throughout the day.i read about this on net.i got scared.also i was having some constipation problems.then i started feeling some problem in my throat. i read about seollen lymph nodes .i dont have any pain during eating or drinking.but when i swallow my saliva i felt as if
something is there. i then continue ignoring about 3 weeks my fatigue has increased tremendously.i cannot able to work.even after 9 hours sleep i wake up a tired body and after 2-3 hours again felt like to sleep.then i decided to met a told me that it is not symptoms are not occured that in ars you experience a high persistent fever that lasts for several days.but you experiece only mild no possibility for hiv.then he done 1 antibody test for me at 23 days .it is negative.then he told me to do hiv dna pcr .it also was negative.but the problem is it was hiv 1 dna do not detects hiv 2.docor told me in india there are negligible cases of hiv 2. also he told me hiv dna pcr is 100% accurate after 3 days.but my symptims 4 weeks i am not getting enough sleep at night. i felt tired sleepy throughout the day .but at night when i try to sleep i got many dreams and i wake up early with a feel of potty at 6 am in morning.this symptom lasts for about 2 weeks to current today is exactly6 weeks after exposure.i am still feeling all these symptoms .also i have pain in my throat .is this ars.if it is ars .is pcr dna was false.should i test for hiv or not XXXX
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. Choubey,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for your query.
I understand your worry regarding your HIV status.
I have gone through your query and I want to elaborate on few things so that you can understand better.
First I want to explain what is potential exposure to HIV??
Exposure to HIV infected person mainly through sexual intercourse, or exposure to HIV infected blood or blood products, needles and instruments.
Baby which is born to HIV positive mother is also exposed to HIV infection.
Most common mode of infection is sexual intercourse which can be vaginal, anal or oral.
Maximum chances of getting infection is by sexual intercourse because the semen and vaginal secretions are very XXXXXXX in HIV particles.
But use of condom during the exposure decreases the chance of getting infection.
Now coming to HIV testing;
There is no test which can detect HIV within 4 days of exposure as the virus takes at least 4 days to reach the blood after entry into body.
Your doctor is right to prescribe the antibody test after 3 weeks because it takes almost 3-12 weeks for the antibodies to appear for HIV and be detectable by testing.
Your doctor is again right to prescribe PCR for HIV DNA because this is one of the sensitive and specific tests to detect HIV.
HIV type 1 is common worldwide and in India.
HIV type 2 is more common in the African countries.
PCR test is a confirmatory test. No further testing required.
A patient is announced as HIV negative if he is negative in at least two consecutive tests done.
As you have tested negative in antibody test as well as PCR test, you are most unlikely to be HIV positive.
Now coming to your symptoms, they seem to be very non specific.
I am suspecting increased stress and anxiety regarding the HIV status which is making you scared and uneasy.
Please relax and do not panic unnecessarily.
There is loads of information available on the net about HIV which can mislead and cause panic in the readers.
Here, your doctor plays a very important role to give you required information and treat you appropriately.
I suggest you get in touch with your doctor for the symptoms and get assessed thoroughly.
I hope I have cleared your doubts and have been able to decrease your anxiety.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Having swollen lymph nodes and pain during eating and drinking. Hiv dna pcr test is negative. 42 minutes later
is 6 weeks elisa antibody test conclusive.i heard that 95% infections are identified within 4-6 weeks.
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. Choubey,
Welcome back to health care magic.
ELISA antibody test should be positive by six weeks as the antibodies reach a detectable level by this time in most patients.
In India, National hiv/253657?iL=true" >Aids Control Organization (NACO) has proposed a strategy to test individuals who have had potential exposure.
This strategy is called Strategy III or three kit strategy.
The sample is subjected to one test, say ELISA is used first.
If result is negative, it is given as negative.
One more test is done to confirm after 4 weeks just to be sure. (same ELISA can be done)
But if first test result is positive, then one more test is done by using another principle like Western blot or PCR.
If this test is also positive, then only it is given as positive.
So as I mentioned in my previous answer, the patient should test positive or negative for two consecutive tests done to give him HIV positive or HIV negative respectively.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor