Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having cough. Having swelling in neck and chest area. Negative for HIV antibody. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1973
Answered : 702 Questions
i'm a male n had a unprotected oral sex(receptive) with a street prostitute on XXXXXXX 17 , 2012 . frm mid of august i was having cough ,
went to the docter he told me that it is common cold and put me on medicines , the medicines were changed over a period of three months bt no recovery. although i went for an hiv ab/ag on 3 sep 2012
and it came back negative and again on 3 oct 2012 for hiv antibody rapid test (negative).bt i hav a concern that from mid of november i started
having multiple small swelling on both sides of neck and on chest area , its usually under the skin and when i poke and scratch them it gets enlarged and
sometimes white pus or clear white liquid due to poking and scratching. bt these swelling come back to normal after 2-4 days. and now its months with same problem continuing and besides
that i have not recovered from that cough , its usually very sticky mucus behind the throat and comes out in very small amounts , everyday i spit it out but it always reproduce .
i went again for hiv antibody elisa test on march 15 2013 (negative) . after that i changed the docter and went to a ent specialist, he examined me and told me that i'm having allergies and put
me on medicines , and again same story , the medicines were changed three times bt no recovery . some additional info - first doctor ordered a tlc and dlc and a chest xray which was okay. and same swelling was on multiple areas of body(neck ,inner thighs, chest , genital ) bt come back to normal after 2-4 days.
i just wanna ask that are the test results are reliable as i'v been tested 3 times ???
Posted Thu, 27 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. S. Jegadeesan 17 hours later

Thanks for your direct inquiries,

I understand your concern. You were involved in unprotected sexual intercourse and since then suffer from recurrent swellings which disappear only to reappear again. You also have persistent cough with slight amount of sputum coming out of your throat.

Since you do not suffer from fever, appetite or weight loss and as blood tests like total count (TC), differential count (DC) and X-Ray are normal, the possibility of infection is less likely.
The symptoms do not suggest HiV per se; besides the multiple HIV test done are normal. Therefore I do not suspect that these are associates of HIV infection. Be rest assured of this fact.

Chronic cough such as your needs to be evaluated in detail. A pulmonologist would be the ideal doctor to visit and be evaluated. That being said, I feel the most likely treatment you would need is preventing allergies and life style changes.

The bottom line is these symptoms are highly unlikely to be related to HIV. The test results provide enough evidence to prove this fact. You should consider a visit to your pulmonologist and get the symptoms resolved.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need clarifications

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor