Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. Suggested to take chlmiydia test. Worried about HIV risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
My situation is I'm a male and 18 days ago I had unprotected oral with another male I did not come and since Sunday I have needed to wee alot more also when I have finished I dribble a bit of wee in my pants . I have seen a doctor today and my wee is clear so he told me to take a chlmiydia test this is my only sexual contact since my last test which was all clear I have no other symptoms but the stress is driving me mad I wondered what u think are my chances of having a sti thank u
Posted Tue, 2 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Unprotected oral sex carries a very low risk for both HIV and STDs when compares to vaginal or anal unprotected sex.

When your urine examination is clear with no pus cells in the urine deposits, the possibilities for Chlamydial infection also almost nil. Your increased frequency of urination may be due to anxiety and fear about STD or HIV.
So there is nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. Suggested to take chlmiydia test. Worried about HIV risk? 9 hours later
Sorry but I meant to explain the wee test I had wasn't for sti infection the doctor I saw recommended I have a proper chlamiydia test at my local gum clinic . Also I was treated for chlamiydia there and then with a single dose which was 24 hours ago and if anything I need to go more now so is this a good sign as I have a week till my results are ready
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 39 minutes later
Welcome back.

The ordinary routine urine test itself reveal whether there is any infection in urethra or not. Any physician can able to pick up the signs of infection by the presence of pus cells in urine deposits. Whether it is due to STD or other infection needs further tests.
It is alright that you had already had treatment for Chlamydia. You don't need anything more at this juncture. It is better to wait till your results arrived. I hope that it will reveal that you have no problem.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor