Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. Had burning sensation inside penis and have chest pain, hard to breathe. Pericarditis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11913 Questions
Question
hi doctor i had unprotected oral sex with a prostitute for maybe 10 seconds, then i wear condom and ejacuated inside condom. And i didnt have anal and vaginal sex. The sex was 28 days ago. First of all after sex i had burning sensation inside penis. That lasted for 10 days . Now i dont have burning sensation anymore. 3 days ago i had a chest pain and i feel hard to breath until now. Is that a pericarditis disease caused by hiv virus? And i want to know whether these all symptoms are symptoms of hiv or no? Or i get it from air pollution?? Because right now in malaysia have heavy air pollution
Posted Wed, 31 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 days later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild chest pain and difficulty in breathing that you are having is more likely to be due to a mild bronchitis caused by the air pollution. This is not likely to be due HIV transmission and its complications like pericarditis. All these symptoms in case of an HIV infection are very late to develop.
Still for the peace of your mind it is best to get yourself tested for HIV and avoid such unsafe encounters in future.
Right now you can take a mild decongestant and have a steam inhalation for relief. In case the symptoms are persistent then do consult a physician for proper prescription medicines.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor