Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected intercourse. On birth control pill. Noticed white discharge from vagina. What's wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hello,


I had sex with my girlfriend unprotected and got my semen inside of her, however she is on the pill. She said the result of it happening the first time was a UTI or some form of bacterial infection. Recently we had sex unprotected again for just the second time and now she claims to have some type of white discharge from her vagina. What is wrong with me? I occasionally have some soreness in my right testicle and a irritation on the opening of my penis hole, but no discharge, no burning while urination, no nausea, fever, etc. I do feel that I have had irregular bowel movements but not diarrhea, more of a gassy stomach after I eat, and stools that vary from small to big, and I've had diarrhea maybe 3-4 times total about a month ago. Her doctor has told her that it is a yeast infection in which I have and have infected her. So has prescribed an antibiotic for her and I to take. I took the pill 2 days ago and feel slightly better. I asked my girlfriend about how she has felt the past 3-6 weeks and it seems she has had the flu, nausea, fever, night sweats, UTI & Yeast infection, and now seems to be suffering from fibromyalgia. My question is could it be HIV because that is the one test I have not taken, though I know HIV is very hard to contract. We are both pretty worried at the moment and have not been able to go to the doctors because it is the weekend.

Posted Fri, 2 Nov 2012 in Women Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
In the first place you could have used a good quality condom for sex.
There are infections which can remain asymptomatic for quite some time called a carrier state but patient can infect others.
There are times when both partener need to be treated like in candida, chlamydia, gonorrhoea, trichomonas infections.
Both of you should take the advised regimen and observe follow up to your physician.
At the end of treatment get a Urine routine and culture test done and if either of you have a secretion then gram stain and culture should also be done.
HIV does not manifest that fast and does not produce symptoms like this.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor