Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had stroke, barium swallow test still shows some aspiration. Suggest treatment available post stroke dysphasia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Is there any treatment available post stroke dysphasia .your reply will be husband had a stroke last year barium swollow test still shows some aspiration he is it peg feed he has strong swollow but with aspiration we don't find any hope here in Canada is there any treatment available around the world?
Posted Mon, 5 Aug 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
Thank you for contacting XXXXXXX with your question. This is a very complex
problem and there are no easy answers. From my own experience with
my patients with stroke many recovered on their own with improvement
of stroke with rehabilitation etc.
But unfortunately some cases never get better and end up with a feeding
tube permanently to maintain nutrition. I see that your husband is 53 years
young and I have a feeling that he might have spontaneous improvement
in swallowing .
If his speech is also affected , I am sure his rehabilitation team includes
speech pathologist and therapist. Stroke patients can forget to swallow
and this has been known. Speech therapist can play an important role
in this. There have been some reports of limited success using electrical
stimulation but not very helpful.
Nutritional measures such as consistency of foods are important.
Position of the head , tilting the head down with liquids or tilting up
for solids may be tried.
I am not sure how long has it been since his stroke but I hope and pray
that he will recover spontaneously.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor