Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had sore throat. Now have throat irritation. Should I go to ER?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

Hello, I'm trying to figure out whether to see a GP or ENT doctor for this throat issue. I took this pic and it looks like a rash of sorts but I'm not sure if it's throat cancer or just some type of throat irritation.

I've had a sore throat (not seriously sore just constant) for over a week now with no improvement. I have no fever or lumps, difficulty swallowing or swollen glands in my neck but have a consistent feeling like I have something in the back of my throat that needs swallowed or hawked up and spit out.

I have a high deductible HSA so I don't want to waste time and $ going to two doctors if just one will be able to diagnose it.

Thanks for your time.
Posted Thu, 7 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 31 minutes later

The image presented shows oral thrush, classical for candidiasis. In this case, due to association with dysphagia (swallowing abnormalities), its suggestive of oropharyngeal cancer and esophagal candidiasis. A past history of chewing of tobacco is a risk factor for oropharyngeal cancer.
Oropharyngeal candidiasis is commonly seen in patients with a diminished immune system like in cancers, diabetes, HIV AIDs and others. Oropahryngeal or oesophagal candidiasis is classical for these immune suppressed states. Some exams need to be done absolutely:
1. An HIV serology
2. A biopsy or the esophagal lesions to exclude a possible cancer
3. An endoscopy to visualize the esophagus and make possible biospies for histological and fungal culture work ups
4. A fasting blood sugar to exclude diabetes
5. A chest X XXXXXXX

Excluding these cited diseases are of utmost importance. Visiting your ENT specialist shall be the most ideal of situations, but bearing the above cited options in mind.

Thanks and I hope this could be of help to you. Will be honored to answer any further questions if need be.

Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had sore throat. Now have throat irritation. Should I go to ER? 31 hours later
OK thanks, I will make an appt with an ENT doctor to take a look.

I'm not wasting my time or money on HIV or diabetes testing though. I'm hetero and have never practiced anal sex, never done drugs requiring needles or received blood of any kind. Nor have I experienced any other symptoms consistent with diabetes imo, unless you can have it and not know it. I so rarely get sick I haven't been to a GP for illness in over 25 yrs. I'm 5'8" -160 lbs and in pretty good shape, floss religiously every night as well.

My tongue is not as white as the picture implies imo, I think that's the camera flash distorting the image to a brighter hue. Maybe another pic would help.

I will still see an ENT doctor though, if only to ease my mind and reduce the stress of not knowing for sure either way. If it is cancer, the earlier I know the better. Thank you for your input and opinion.
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 3 hours later
Thanks for your comments. It shall be great with you seeing the ENT specialist and discussing your concern with him. I am convinced he will be of great help.

Wishing you the best of health and, best regards.

Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had sore throat. Now have throat irritation. Should I go to ER? 9 hours later

Thank you. I called a local ENT specialist to schedule an appt but they cannot get me in until March 15th. If this IS a type of throat cancer, will waiting a month cause further problems? Should I seek more immediate attention in your opinion?

Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 19 minutes later
i and thanks for your question,
I XXXXXXX t think this appointment and your health condition warrants any much panic. If you have an appointment for the 15th of March, I think its good, its not late. Be calm and respect your visit with the ENT surgeon.
Wish you the best of health as you wait. No reason to be that disturbed. waiting till then is ok.
Nice time and best regards. If you got any worries before the appointment, never hesitate in asking any questions, will be honored helping and contributing.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor