Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Had sexual contact. Prescribed clotrimazole. Worried that I have contracted herpes. Redness on the penis glans. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2553 Questions
Question
Hi Dr, It has been 30 days post sexual contact with a sex worker. 10 days post exposure, I went to the my PCP and he gave me a shot and doxycycline and I also had a blood test which came back negative, but I assume that was still too early to have accurate results. Since my PCP is on vacation right now, I was prescribed clotrimazole by my PCP's associate but I don't think it did anything (it has been 7 Days now that I have been using clotrimazole). I am worried that I have contracted herpes. So far there has been no burning while urinating, no blisters or open sores, and no raised red bumps. There has been redness on the penis glans and some redness around the foreskin when I retract it (I am uncircumcised). It shows more prominently in the shower and after showering. I have attached a picture after showering to show the red patch on the glans(it is not raised or a crater). I don't have have any other pictures that came out good to attach. My penis has not felt the same, it feels like, post exposure to the sex worker. Is this the early stages of herpes? And also, is it still too early for a blood test?
Posted Thu, 11 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

I saw the picture sent by you. It doesn't look like Genital Herpes infection. Moreover as you don't have any blisters and ulcers, you need not worry about Herpes.
Tests for STDs will become reliable after 4- 6 weeks.

As you are not responding to clotrimazole it may not likely to be due to yeast infection. (Sometimes systemic treatment also is needed along with topical management for yeast infection. That is one possibility.)
Next possibility is, it may be due to irritants applied over your Glans penis and foreskin like soaps, antiseptic lotions etc.
Lastly it may be due to secondary infection of your Glans and foreskin over a minor injury or abrasions with anerobes, a type of bacteria.
Nothing to worry, you wash your genitals frequently with plain water (not less than 5 times a day). After the arrival of your PCP you can consult him once again or a specialist in Sexually transmitted infection, he/she will fix the problem exactly and you will become alright within a few days.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual contact. Prescribed clotrimazole. Worried that I have contracted herpes. Redness on the penis glans. Cure? 33 hours later
Hello again Dr,
Thank you for answering my query. The redness on the glans and on the retracted skin area still persists continues to be more visable after showering. I hope it's not herpes, but these red areas are not helping my psyche.. Once my PCP is back, I will go see him, in the meantime, I guess I'll just wait. Again, thank you for your insight.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Hi,

Welcome back.
As your condition improves well, the remaining redness also will subside subsequently within another few days.
It doesn't seem to be Herpes. You will be alright soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual contact. Prescribed clotrimazole. Worried that I have contracted herpes. Redness on the penis glans. Cure? 41 minutes later
Hi doctor, I woke up today and while urinating I notice that my penis is starting to curve right. Can you explain this? It has never curved to the right like this before.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back.

There is no pathogenic reason for your right side deviation of penis. As you found the deviation immediately after you woke up from sleep, it may be due the position kept during your sleep. Nothing else.It is not related to your present condition.

Very rarely one can get a deviated penis by birth or due to any injury and subsequent healing. Downward deviation (chordee) can occur with a condition called Peyronie's disease.
Even if it is slightly curved or deviated there is nothing to bother as long as you are able to insert into vagina without any difficulty.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor