Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had sex using two condoms. Having abdominal pain. Diagnosed fatty liver. Connection with incident with fatty liver?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1524 Questions
Question
Two years back i have had sex with a provider .I was drunk but used condoms .However instead of using one i used two , which i learnt later is not a good practice.I woke up with rashes on my hand the next dat and started to worry it was hiv.I faced numerous health issues from then, especially pain in right side of abdominal area.I was diagnoised with fatty liver.During this 2 years i was tested for hiv many times , but was negative.These are the findings of tests a week back ,exactly 2 years after the incident







Hiv 1 & 2 – Negative



Hep C – Negative



HbsAg – negative







CT Abdomen scan---- Mild to severe hepatomelagy with fatty infiltration of the liver(Other organs were normal).







Lipid Profile:



LDL Cholestrol – 47



Triglycerides— 100 + above the normal value











LFT---



ALT/SGPT – 114 (max range 67)



AST/SGOT—44 (max range 37)



















Is there any relation to that incident and my current health condition?I don’t have any other symptoms except discomfort near the liver area(both front and backsides).I am about to marry in 2 months and want to make sure that i don’t pass anything to my wife.Do i need to get a western blot? What could be the cause of my health status?

Doctor says there is no problem simple excercise and diet should cure it.Is this a serious thing?
Posted Thu, 7 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I appreciate your concern regarding your health. Elevation in AST and ALT along with CT showing suggest that you are having NAFLD (Non take alcohol. You haven't mentioned about your weight and height I mean to say BMI (Body mass index).

For this what all you have to do is:
1. Daily aerobic exercise and low fat diet
2. If you do take alcohol then stop it
3. If you are obese or overweight do reduce your weight
4. Take tablet ursodeoxycholic acid and capsule evion

I don't think there is any relation with that incident and your health status

Nothing is serious as of now and it will improve also if you follow above advise.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex using two condoms. Having abdominal pain. Diagnosed fatty liver. Connection with incident with fatty liver? 2 hours later
My height is 5.6 and weight is 70kgs. In CT it is mentioned small volume of mesentic nodes noted?I believe it is lymph node.Should it be a sign of some infection.I got a lump in my armpit 5 days back gone after 3 days.It is a place where lymph nodes are also there.So i am afraid of some infection.

I had the same pain 2 years ago , at that time i just started taking alcohol.For the first 4 times i took alcohol i used to get extremely itchy rashes on my hands.I stopped drinking alcohol then pain went away some how(joined in gym for some time).Then after a year i started drinking again.Very less excercise(almost 0).Pain again came back.I am not obese and not a heavy drinker(only 2 years that too 10-15 times max).

What worries me is a surgical GI told me that mild to sever hepatomelagy is not good , find out cause immediately , consult a medial GI.So i was really worried.
The pain is also on the left side mainly just under the ribs. I read in internet that it will progress to chirossis. It also worries me.Does these excercise will make me normal again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! thanks for feedback.

Presence of small volume lymph nodes in abdomen may be insignificant if there is no fever, weight loss

Presence of a lump in armpit is little bit worrisome. Was that painful? Has it resolved completely now? If you had any fever?

For this I will advise you to get westernblot for HIV to exclude it completely. And also see for tuberculosis by getting chestxray, montoux test and TB test(Gene expert (SRL Lab)

Your BMI is ok

However still requires daily exercise, low fat diet and above medicine as I advised earlier. Fatty liver disease is reversible if appropriate action is taken timely. However if it persisted for many years yes it may lead to cirrhosis

Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex using two condoms. Having abdominal pain. Diagnosed fatty liver. Connection with incident with fatty liver? 1 hour later
I have gone for western blot after 6 months Elisa about 5 times in this 2 years, recently 10 days before.yes the lymph node was painful.I didn't have fever.is Elisa p24antigen tests not enough for HIV?I hear western blot is only if Elisa is positive.should I take it again?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! If you have undergone westernblot earlier then there is no need of getting it repeated. So no need to worry.

Painful lymphnode suggest it was some acute infection which was resolved within few days spontaneously

So it suggest that this is only fatty liver disease and follow the advise I gave earlier part of my answer.

If you do not have any further query , you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex using two condoms. Having abdominal pain. Diagnosed fatty liver. Connection with incident with fatty liver? 5 days later
Hi ,
I tested for western blot hiv and was negative. I had a Elastography which says the following

---- Fatty Liver Infiltration
---- Normal Stiffness of the the liver parenchyma noted on elastography with few areas showing increased stiffness in segment VIII with ARFI value 0.87 to 2.38mt/sc
and mean value of 1.39 mt/sc.

What does this mean.Increased stiffness means fibrossis or chirossis has started?

Is it getting serious and progressing ?
Should i get tested for any other diseases which may cause this? Ultra sound says Grade 1 fatty liver only.But CT tells liver is enlarged.Recent ultra sound after CT says liver is normal in size.This is all confusing.Can i get rid of all this and become normal again or do i fall in the caterogry of managent of liver for ever in life?

Since i had a lump in arm pit (it grew big i pinched it and puss came out.is it a lymph node then?? ) .Does it indicate any other acute liver diesase?
My friend's brother died of jaundice , which didnot present any symptoms like yellowness of skin etc..Do i have some thing like that?


 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for feedback.

Increased stiffness means fibrosis. However since you have active hepatitis or liver inflammation as suggested by elevation of SGOT and SGPT the value of stiffness may be falsely elevated. So when SGOT and SGPT will be normalized then get a repeat test to see for the stiffness.

You should get tests to see for other causes of elevated SGOT/SGPT like hepatitis B and Hepatitis C, for autoimmune disease (ANA and SMA) and for XXXXXXX disease (S.ceruloplasmin)

For relief you should take treatment as I advised earlier- regular exercise, low fat and low caloric diet, tablet ursodeoxycholic acid and cap evion and quit alcohol

Since there was pus from that lump suggest that it was an abscess and not a lymph node. It does not indicate any liver disease

Till now nothing like serious and things can be cured if you follow the advise

If you do not have any further query , you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex using two condoms. Having abdominal pain. Diagnosed fatty liver. Connection with incident with fatty liver? 1 hour later
Hi ,
Thanks for the reply.I have tested for hep B and hep C and both were negative.They are attached as files.These are recent tests.Should i test again for these?
Is it possible for increased liver because of fat?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see the detail

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Nice to hear that Hep B and C were negative but what about other tests, if not done get them

No need of repeating them. However if you are not vaccinated for Hepatitis B then get yourself vaccinated.

yes Fatty liver leads to enlargement of liver

Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex using two condoms. Having abdominal pain. Diagnosed fatty liver. Connection with incident with fatty liver? 13 hours later
Hi ,
Thanks for the answer.I am taking the following tablets
1. UDIBON (ursodeoxycholic acid and sylimarin )
2. DIV IBS

I bought evion tablets of 400mg each.When should i take them(time and for how many days)?

If it was fibrosis then is there are chance for reversal ? or its managing it only and reversable is not true?

Can i take homeopathic medicine for this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Evion 400mg is to be taken after at least 2 hours after meals once a day

Early fibrosis is reversible

I don't think so, rather I will not advise for homeopathic medicine but I am sorry for this since I don't have knowledge regarding homeopathic medicine.

If you do not have any further query , you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor