Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Should I be worried about STD and HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
I recently had sex, I used protection and also rinsed myself thoroughly after. if the sex partner were to have something should I be worried.
Posted Mon, 26 Aug 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX As you have used protection its unlikely you will get infection. But, its always safe to have sex with a known partner. A greater level of protection is provided for the diseases transmitted by genital secretions. A lesser degree of protection is provided for genital ulcer diseases or HPV because these infections also may be transmitted by exposure to areas (e.g., infected skin or mucosal surfaces) that are not covered or protected by the condom.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor