Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had positive pregnancy. Have weakness and back pain after prolonged periods from MTP kit. What is the treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 6525 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor, One month my period didn't come then I did test and found it positive. I consulted gynecologist and took MTP kit under her guidance. After having pills I started menstruating and continued for 15 to 20 days. After 1 month my period didn't show up then I took again MTP kit and then I menstruated for 15 days and after 1 month again I didn't get my period and I took one normal medicine as per gynecologist advice to start my period . All these has resulted weakness in my body and continuous back pain. Kindly suggest me the possible cure of back pain and is there any possibilities of having complication in conceiving in future. Anticipate best advice from you. Thank You in advance.
Posted Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please exclude any pelvic infection ;get treated. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. In the current state of your condition, it is essential that you get any pelvic infection excluded through blood counts, urinalysis and a sonogram-pelvic/trans-vaginal. Also, you should get the opinion of an orthopedic. Repeated attempts at inducing an abortion, prolonged periods of blood loss must have resulted in anemia and weakness. Hope both the attempts of the medication were under the surveillance of your consultant. If there is no evidence of infection, chances of future conception stay good provided the tubes remain patent. The present priority is to restore your body to its normal condition in terms of energy and function. For overcoming your weakness, you need to improve your nourishment and take nutritional supplements. For relief from your backache, the cause has to be detected first. Pelvic infection should be treated completely, any muscle spasm relieved, back exercises done under the guidance of the orthopedic and back supporting belt used when needed. Analgesics should also be used in addition to topical applications and hot packs. Hope your query has been answered. Please contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had positive pregnancy. Have weakness and back pain after prolonged periods from MTP kit. What is the treatment? 27 minutes later
Thanks for such a detailed explanation. Yes, both the attempts of the medication were under the surveillance. I am feeling little relax after your consultation. Now I am curious about how would I know Pelvic infection if any exist or not and tubes are patent. Do I need to do some medical test for this? If yes then which one and from where. Moreover, I can I get the opinion of an orthopedic in my case from your forum too or do I need to meet some local consultant face to face.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pap smear,vaginal swab,sonogram,urine test,counts Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Pelvic infection has some features like vaginal discharge, urinary infection, pain, irregular menstrual cycles, back pain, pain during intercourse, fever etc. It can be diagnosed through a physical exam, a pap smear, a vaginal swab, urinalysis, sonogram-pelvic/trans-vaginal and blood counts. The partner may also need to be tested. A general pelvic antibiotic should usually suffice. If the backache is due to infection, you will experience immediate relief. Tubal patency can be tested either by a hysterosalpingogram or HSG or a laparoscopic chromopertubation. The latter is the better choice. This needs to be done only if you fail to conceive in future. If you do have any pelvic infection right now, your tubal patency test may be performed as a precaution after the treatment is complete. To exclude other causes of the back pain, you need to consult an orthopedic in person as you would need a physical exam. You do get orthopedics in our forum and you can get opinions from them. Hope I have clarified your query. Please get back if you need more information. I will be ready to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had positive pregnancy. Have weakness and back pain after prolonged periods from MTP kit. What is the treatment? 2 days later
Hello Doctor, I had discussion with my partner about it. We decided to have good food and rest for next 2 weeks to recover weakness because there no such symptom of infection. If it would not help we go for medical test. Do you believe it's wise idea. Please suggest.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: Can go ahead with your plan Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing again. Yes, you can go ahead as per your plan and get medical attention if you do not see any improvement and if you do not see your period. Many-a-time, adequate rest and a healthy diet can cure many problems. Please also try to maintain abstinence during this period as this is also essential to relieve back pain and any pelvic infection. Hope all your queries are answered. Please feel free to contact if you need further information. I will be available to help. Wish you good health. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor