Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had portacath removed from chest, discolouration and bumps around the wound. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
I had a porta-cath removed from my chest a week ago. Just removed the steristrips to find discoloration around wound. Redness and a bunch of little bumps plus slightly itchy. Should I be worried? Staph?
Posted Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
I have gone through the attached image, the redness , slight oozing and small vesicles have developed due to a contact irritant reaction to steristrips.
The treatment requires application of steroid cream like fluticasone or mometasone cream and oral antihistamines like cetirizine. I hope in five days to a week lesions would considerably improve.
Hope that answers your query.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor