Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had mild fever, fatigue and brain fog after sexual exposure. Got hepatitis vaccine. Tested RNA HIV negative. Hepatitis vaccine suppress the virus?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1176 Questions
Question
Sexual exposure on sep 22nd with CSW used oil lub condoms two at same time but not teared or slip and next had mild fever,pins and needles,fatigue,brain fog and i got hepatities vaccine on sep 28.. Symptoms continues and i tested rna hiv after 14 days and came negative.. Again lil temperature unable to detect thermometer, muscles pains, chills,muscle twitches,Tiredness,groin(only balls)swelled, some rash dots..so as discussed my doctor went for pcr hiv dna and elisa third generation and western blot for all antigens p17,34,24,invl gp , all came as negative.. Hepatities b and c also negative..Did my hepatities vaccine suppress the virus??

My current symptoms:

Muscle twitching all over, loss of weight, lil bit body heat, chils or shooting pains, gum reddishness..

After seeing the result all saying no viral infection.. Am i having any other infection other than hiv

Please look and clarify test result accuracies and my further step

Pcr dna hiv , elisa westet blot taken 29th day




Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Protected sex is safe.Test confirmed you HIV free

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

You had a protected sex that with double condoms. They were intact throughout the act. Then there is no possibility for you to acquire HIV through that sex contact.
Moreover earliest HIV manifestations can occur only after 4 weeks and not earlier than this.
So your entire problems are not due to HIV.
It is very difficult to rule out the possibility of all viral fevers other than HIV only by blood investigations alone.
Your HIV DNA PCR done after 4 weeks is more conclusive and highly reliable one. So you are HIV free.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had mild fever, fatigue and brain fog after sexual exposure. Got hepatitis vaccine. Tested RNA HIV negative. Hepatitis vaccine suppress the virus? 2 hours later
Thanks doctor for review but i definitely not well only after that particular incident..

Im not balanced,like brain fog something wrong in the head,feels like im in virtual world and main thing is reddish gum without ulcers in the lower part when i pull my lips its dark reddish inside from left to right. When i smile nothing visible all ok.. Some white coatings visible like thrush, feel its initiall stage and my teeth started paining lightly..

Please kindly advice am i infected with anyother thing if not hiv

 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Any oral sex? HIV free. consult physician .

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.
Yes, You had a protected exposure.Do you have any unprotected oral sex .
That could be a reason for your present problems.
Anyhow it is sure that you are HIV free as indicated by your HIV DNA PCR test.
If you had recently changed the brand of your tooth paste also, you may likely to have such problems.
It is better to XXXXXXX your physician and get examined for your present problems and he will be able to guide you better and treat you as well instead of assuming the odds.
Dr S XXXXXXX
DR S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had mild fever, fatigue and brain fog after sexual exposure. Got hepatitis vaccine. Tested RNA HIV negative. Hepatitis vaccine suppress the virus? 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,
If I go doctors,they are checking my results rna(14 days) & dna pcr(28 days) ,western blot and elisa after 28 days and telling no hiv exposure.. they pointing out im having anxiety,dont think hiv,im alright perfectly..

But definitely no,im monitoring clearly about my body changes after that based on light body temperature from next day.. below things I faced from time to time in last one month..

1) my muscles became senseless after two weeks and dry,suddenly lost weight and whole world asked me why you became lean(just 2 weeks huge changes)..

2) I felt like electric inside my body and didn't slept three four days properly.

3) extreme tired and week,very very light body temp only I can feel still(if I take bath or sit in ac).

4) unusual purple rash dots occurred in my arms and went automatically

5) my groin balls still looks lil bit big size but no pain,also feeling pennis is less effective.

6) dark reddish inside (jus below gum all over) when I pull lips only I can see left to right

7) my head and body not balanced feel like im not steady ,something wrong inside my head.

8) muscle twitching still..

NO doctors listening me if I tell,just now I met one doctor n came(got vitamin tabs,and mouth cream n ulcer tablets)

HE SAID NO HIV,NOTHING TO DO WITH HIV

Please doctor based on your experience guide me to take some test and find out even though if its not hiv.

any other stds can make like this(I had checked syphilis,chlamydia,herpes 1 & 2, gonorhea after 6 days exposure) > do I repeat any of these or any other std tests?

no hbv or hbc ,test negative..

no oral,no lip kisses,no anal..

PLEASE HELP ME
Follow-up: Had mild fever, fatigue and brain fog after sexual exposure. Got hepatitis vaccine. Tested RNA HIV negative. Hepatitis vaccine suppress the virus? 12 minutes later
Hi doctor, also like to add i had vaccinated for hepatities after 12 days exposure, is it helped to suppress hiv virus to undetected
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hepatitis vaccination not interfere the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Hepatitis vaccination would not likely to mask HIV disease or its diagnosis.

The symptoms mentioned by you are neither specific to HIV or to any STD including Syphilis, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Herpes, HPV, Hepatitis.

All your symptoms are pertained to the psychological upset and due to Phobia.
I would like to suggest you to get psychiatrist help if you don't mind.
That will be very useful to you.

As you had no kissing, no oral sex, no anal sex and double condom protected intercourse you don't have any chance to get HIV/STD.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had mild fever, fatigue and brain fog after sexual exposure. Got hepatitis vaccine. Tested RNA HIV negative. Hepatitis vaccine suppress the virus? 4 hours later
Ok doctor,i ll forgot these things for another 10 days whatever symptoms I get and go for an antibody test after 6 weeks and I think mostly that will be conclusive whatever result it comes..
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV DNA PCR confirmatory.Antibodytest after12 week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
HIV DNA PCR after 4 weeks is more confirmatory. You need no further testing if the DNA PCR was from a reputed laboratory.
There is nothing wrong if you want an extra confirmatory test with an antibody test, but it is more conclusive only after 12 weeks.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had mild fever, fatigue and brain fog after sexual exposure. Got hepatitis vaccine. Tested RNA HIV negative. Hepatitis vaccine suppress the virus? 38 hours later
Hi doctor,
I like to come out of hiv bases on test results. But there is something wrong with my body

Htlv,cmv,ebv, lyme i want to check these also

Please advice their importance and possible testing centres available in singapore/india
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Consult a physician and have investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome once again.

Don't come to any conclusion on your own with regards to your symptoms. Don't try to gather things from online. It will confuse you. Seek the help of a physician and he will examine you and under his guidance you can have further investigations.

CMV, HTLV and even EBV have manifestations only in Immuno-compromised individuals only. In a n immuno-competent person these diseases will be overcome by the body immunity and will not manifest clinically. Lyme's disease also not common to have in all places and countries.
Nowadays tests are available in all bigger cities in a well equipped laboratories in India like SRL, and vimta etc.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor