Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had lacrimal gland removed due to growth. Dealing with dry eyes. Use ointment at bedtime. Can this cause eyesight to diminish?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
Question
I had my lacrimal gland removed due to a growth that was wrapped around the gland. I have been dealing with dry eye for years. Is there a transplant of the lacrimal gland in the future. I put drops in my eyes approximately 15 or more times a day. I also use an ointment at bedtime. Can this eventually cause my eyesight to become completely diminished? Is there anything else that can be done to ease all of the discomfort caused to my eye?! I don't see any improvement in the future! It has effected my vision! What else can I check into?
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dry eyes and this can be treated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Health Care Magic
Iam Dr. Dadapeer and I answer health problems related to eyes.

It seems from the history that you have underwent removal of lacrimal gland for a growth involving the gland. I think you are sufferring from dry eye based on the complaints you have mentioned in the history. But this is not related to removal of lacrimal gland.
Removal of lacrimal gland will not lead to dry eyes as accessory lacrimal glands present in the conjunctiva are sufficient enough to supply tears for the eyes. Hence lacrimal gland transplant is not required in your case.

Coming to first question, can this eventually lead to loss of eye sight?
Dry eyes will not lead to loss of vision, it usually causes ocular discomfort in majority of cases. Dimunition of vision is seen only in very severe cases and this is very very rare.

Coming to next question, is there anything else that can be done?
You require to undergo complete examination by eye speciaist to know the severity of dry eye as the treatment of dry eye depends on the severity of disease. The options available for treatment are by
Artificial tear eye drops and ointments which you are using now.
Use of newer drugs like cyclosporine
punctal plugs to preserve the existing tears.

The treatment of dry eyes is one field in ophthalmology in which lot of research has been done and many newer treatments are available for treatment of dry eye. Hence you need not worry much regarding removal of lacrimal gland and treatment aspects. I advice you to not to worry much and consult eye specialist and discuss with him regarding the treatment options I have mentioned.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thank you



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had lacrimal gland removed due to growth. Dealing with dry eyes. Use ointment at bedtime. Can this cause eyesight to diminish? 32 minutes later
I don't produce Tera in my right eye at all. I'm using restasis 2xs a day and refresh opt ice advanced as needed, and fresh kore 3xs a day. The systane ointment at night, alla as directed by physician, with no improvement. I have now gotten a cold sore on my cornea as what the valtrex is for. I get several eye infections a year and have developed skin tags (as I call them) on the surface of the eye. So what you are saying is what my doctor tells me is to continue doing as is for the rest of my life. Not much to look forward to. I'm at a loss!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Other treatment options are available for dry eye

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It seems from the history that you are on treatment with restasis, refreash optice and systane eye ointment, all three are artificial tear substitutes. Valtrex is used for treating viral infections for cold sore of cornea.
Once your viral infection of the cornea is treated you can go for the next options of treatment since still now you have used only artificial tear eye drops which is the initial treatment for all varieties of dry eyes.

As I have told you already no need to loose heart and worry much as other options of treatment are still available like use of topical cyclosporine , punctal plugs which are indicated in moderate to severe cases. Definitely one of the treatment will make you respond to treatment and heal your dry eyes. Hence you need not worry that you have to use eye drops for rest of your life without much improvement.

Hope I have answered your query.
Thank you

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor