Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had itchy penis, joints pain and loss of appetite after protected sex. Is it STD and HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
I need some help. On October 15th I had protected vaginal intercourse with a woman several times. I am sure out of these events there were several times when there may have been contact but no penetration whatsoever without a condom on. A few days after I had intense itching of my penis tip, the shaft and scrotum which concerned me a bit. I didn't think much of this at first. About a week or two after I had protected sex with another woman but I didn't maintain an erection and the sex didn't last long. As far as I can remember the only contact may have been me hitting my organ against her pubic region but no penetration without a condom. Now here are the symptoms so far, a short while after all this I developed dry skin on the back of my penis, this plus the itching was concerning. However there were no noticeable sores or blisters. A little while after this encounter I developed a mild fever and mild joint pains all throughout my body which lasted a week and a half which is very concerning. I also had a lost of appetite and diarrhea / upset stomach / slight nausea for about 3 days. Now I'm going out of my mind thinking HIV infection or Herpes which is really worrying. I only told the doctor about my the itching and dry skin but not about the other symptoms and he just said fungal infection. I'm scared out of my mind. Just a bit of history on the two girls, the first girl is afraid of being tested because of a fear of needles but insists that all her ex's got tested and were negative. The second girl had been tested a short time after intercourse with the last guy she had sex with but doubts it was after a 3 month period (the time it takes for conclusive results). I know the chances of being infected by STD's are reduced with the use of a condom, but if I can get a fungal infection using one then I assume it's the same idea with an STD. I am 24 years old, 5'11" and about 140lbs. Any advice, information, ideas I would appreciate.
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: less likely to be infected Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Fungal infection usually spreads by close skin contact. Other predisposing factors are lack of personal hygiene and physical trauma due to friction. HIV requires coming in contact with infected body fluids like semen and vaginal secretion. It's unlikely that you have got exposed to vaginal secretion as you mentioned using condom while penetration and only brief exposure to pubis. I would suggest you to refrain from risky sexual practice,it's always better to be safe than be worried with anxiety. The lesions described by you are less likely to be due to Herpes. Consult your physician in case lesion persists in spite of taking treatment as advised by him. Take care Regards Dr Deepak Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had itchy penis, joints pain and loss of appetite after protected sex. Is it STD and HIV? 4 hours later
Thank you for your response Doctor. You are right I learnt alot from this lesson and don't intend to be this careless again. It's a terrible feeling to behave in this manner. I just have a few follow up questions: 1) Do you think the doctor's diagnosis of fungal infection was correct? He didn't really give me a thorough physical exam, I just described it to him and he explained it. I saw online that fungal infections are incredibly rare. 2) If there was contact with vaginal secretions without actual penetration is HIV a big risk? 3) The doctor pretty much ruled out Herpes because I told him I hadn't noticed any lesions or bumps (a classic herpes symptom). However again my research online has shown many persons don't get these symptoms. The muscle aches for a week and fever has me very concerned. 4) I ruled this out from being the flu because I didn't get a runny nose, what could these symptoms have been? Thank you once more. Again, it's a very scary period for me, I still exhibit the joint pains but alot less and I'm just going out of my mind. Looking forward to your response again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: exposure not significant to cause infection Detailed Answer: Namaste Greetings 1. The diagnosis of fungal infection depends on clinical examination substantiated by microscopic examination. A single look by trained eye is all that is required for diagnosis. From the description given itv could possibly be fungal. 2. The Vaginal secretions should come in contact with skin where there is cut in it or the urethra is exposed to secretions, then there risk is high. 3. There are many other reasons and differential diagnosis of muscle ache fever. Diagnosis requires thorough clinical examination and work up. There could be mild elevation in temperature because of the stress and anxiety you are facing. I would suggest you to see your physician if fever still persists. 4. Even a simple prodrome of viral infection of respiratory tract can present with fever and body very ache, the running nose may not be seen. I do understand your concern and apprehension. As I already told you going by your description of exposure, it's less likely that you have contracted the infection. Rest be assured everything will be alright. I hope it helped Take care Regards Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had itchy penis, joints pain and loss of appetite after protected sex. Is it STD and HIV? 31 hours later
Hello Doctor, I am still very concerned. I continue to have mild joint / muscle pains throughout my body, a light fever and a general feeling of being unwell which is freaking me out. In addition I've been having continuous growling of my stomach and loose stools / diarrhea. It is a very strong cause for concern. I try as much as possible to remain calm and rule out all these possibilities but I can't seem to help it. I know if I did not have sex on both occassions I would be perfectly fine. Th most worrying concern now is the diarrhea which comes and goes but now seems continuous. Researching shows this as a sign of HIV or Herpes so I really don't know what to do. The thoughts of "low risk" doesn't mean no risk, I keep telling myself. What are your thoughts? Please help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: diarrhea unlikely to be due to HIV infection Detailed Answer: Greetings of the day I.Would like to tell you that there is difference between HIV infection and AIDS. AIDS is the final outcome of HIV infection and usually occurs 8 to 10 years after contracting hiv infection. HIV infection is usually not associated with any significant symptoms, it's only when AIDS sets in widespread manifestation occur. Even in the serology window period of 3 months following the infection, the most common manifestation will be painless lymph node enlargement. Your diarrhea could be due to other infection like amoebiasis. Rest be assured everything is alright. Do get a serology testing for HIV after 3months for your reassurance. Take care Regards Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had itchy penis, joints pain and loss of appetite after protected sex. Is it STD and HIV? 9 days later
Hello Doctor, I would like to follow up with you on what has been happening. Last week my doctor had prescribed some liquid medication to ease my diarrhea which did not seem to work. It continued. On the weekend of November 22 - November 24 (and earlier throughout the week) I had severe fatigue. I participate in training bootcamps and couldn't keep up. My eyes were red and I felt tired despite a good nights rest. This has me very concerned. Since Tuesday (Nov 26) most symptoms have disappeared (which fits the 2 - 3 week seroconversion idea). I went back to my doctor for follow up tests (more blood drawn) and he prescribed presdizone for my fatigue. Today (Thursday) he said the blood tests were off. My white blood cell count was high suggesting I was fighting an infection and my lymphocytes were low. Now I am really worried about the possibility that I contracted HIV from my events because I've come to realise low lymphocyte counts are indicative of HIV. He is saying that it's possible that I have riter's syndrome (reactive arthritis) and said it could be caused from chlamydia. The problem with that is that I've had chlamydia before and know the symptoms and I experienced none of them this time around. Furthermore he didn't even test for chlamydia he just prescribed arithromycin for it and that was that. He asked me several times if the sex I had was protective which it was the only risk was possibly during foreplay with genital to genital contact (no penetration without a condom). Based on this he insists it can't be HIV. Clearly I am still very concerned and worried and going out of my mind. What are your thoughts? Also, Does my low lymphocyte count and high white blood cell count indicate HIV? What is the connection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 5 hours later
Brief Answer: unlikely to be HIV infection Detailed Answer: Greetings of the day Low blood count and decreased lymphocytes are common in chlamydia infection. To the contrary when a person contracts HIV there will be reactive leucocytosis which is the raised white blood cells. Decreased lymphocytes only occurs in late infection of HIV when usually the individual does for AIDS complex. I.agree with the treatment of your doctor. I would suggest you to get P24 antigen catch assay to rule out HIV infection. It can be done in serology window period of 3months also. It will be totally reassuring you. It will completely take off the phobia from you. I would again stress and reassure that it is unlikely to be HIV infection. Do get back to me if you have any other query. Take care Regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had itchy penis, joints pain and loss of appetite after protected sex. Is it STD and HIV? 28 hours later
Thank you for your response doctor. I replied but I guess it didn't show. I have a few follow up questions which are: 1) From my research online and what I've seen so far isn't it normal for lymphocytes to dip low temporarily after a recent HIV infection? Also isn't it normal for WBC to increase slightly? This is my case. 2) I have a hard time accepting the chalmydia diagnosis since no test was done and I showed no characteristic sign of that STD. Why would my doctor just assume this? 3) My symptoms of fatigue, diarrhea, fever, muscle aches etc. all started 2 weeks after my last sexual exposure and ended 2 - 3 weeks after this. I remember the feeling of being unwell every single day and having these symptoms. Is this not characteristic of seroconversion especially with the symptoms, time period etc. ? 4) Is reactive arthritis (which my doctor assumes) a real possible cause? How is it diagnosed etc.? Thank you in advance for your follow up response.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: P24 antigen assay is the surest answer Detailed Answer: Greetings of the day I have stressed the need of p 24 antigen assay to be done to lay at rest the anxiety of having contracted HIV. In the serology window period this is the only way of confirmation of diagnosis. You can have any permutation and combination of leucocyte and lymphocytes count following HIV infection and it takes 3 month for sero conversion to occur. I would suggest you to consult your nearest Laboratory and request for p24 antigen assay. I am sure it will give you lot of reassurance and much needed relief from the phobia of having contracted HIV. And it will explain all your doubt you have asked. Do not worry. I would again reassure it's less likely you have contracted the infection. Take care Regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor