Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Had cut in hand, shook hand with person having a cut and had HIV. Chances of transmission?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
HI , YESTERDAY MORNING I CUT MY INDEX FINGER . THE CUT WAS SMALL AND ONLY BLED FOR A MINUTE . I STOPPED THE BLEEDING AND RUBBED ALCOHOL GEL ON MY HANDS . I THEN WENT TO THE PLACE I WORKED WHERE THE MANAGER INTRODUCED ME TO A NEW CO-WORKER . I SHOOK HIS HANDS AND NOTICED HE ALSO HAD A SMALL CUT ON HIS FINGER . LATER ANOTHER FEMALE CO-WORKER TOLD ME SHE KNEW HIM AND HE WAS XXXXXXX . NEITHER OF OUR CUTS WERE ACTIVELY BLEEDING AND ONLY OUR PALMS TOUCHED , OUR CUTS WERE FACING THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION . IS THERE ANY DANGER OF HIV TRANSMISSION IN THIS CASE ? I WORRY IF HE HAD BLOOD SOMEWHERE ELSE ON HIS HAND FROM HIS CUT THAT MAY HAVE MADE CONTACT WITH MY CUT EVEN THOUGH IT WAS NOT BLEEDING , IT WAS A FRESH CUT . THANKS SO MUCH , I COULD NOT SLEEP LAST NIGHT
Posted Mon, 27 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I can understand your concern.

It is unlikely for the transmission of HIV virus in the situation you described.

HIV virus spreads by unprotected sex, using unsterile needles, and through unsafe blood transfusions.

As the cut wounds are not bleeding and placed in opposite direction while giving shake hands, the chances of getting HIV is zero.

I advise you to stop worrying and get relaxed. If you are not up to date for tetanus toxoid shot, get it after consulting your doctor.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor