Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had colon cleansing and pain in anal area. Bruised in colon and diagnosed as anal fissure. Suggest the cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Hi
How much it will cost?
Posted Fri, 18 Oct 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be a Chronic Fissure.....

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

It is good you have described everything in detail

I would suggest you take care of your stress level and manage your bowel habits

It could have been so that you have had small fissures secondary to hard stool which could have after repeated injuries gone chronic

Take plenty of fluids orally

Add fiber to your diet and manage your stress level

The scar of coccyx can cause pain but not tearing pain in anus

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had colon cleansing and pain in anal area. Bruised in colon and diagnosed as anal fissure. Suggest the cure? 32 minutes later
Hello,
Last Monday proctologest didn't find fisher, is it possible? Could he not see it?

Could it be Proctalgia fugax (PF) or Levator ani syndrome (LAS)?

i red that sometimes fisher goes away but pain stays what do you think? is it thru?
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be .....

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in again

There are chances you have residual inflammation but that would again be seen on a proctological examination

I would suggest irrespective of the diagnosis sitz bath and fiber will help you getting relief

Hope this helps
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor