Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 423 Questions
Question
years ago i had a brain aneurysm & i tend to think that my side effects is caused by this operation - side effects are: pins & needles in both hands (all fingers on both hands some days) flowing of blood circulation is probably a little out of whack, the other is sensitivity to loud noises such as people coughing & sneezing - i wonder whether this behavioiur has come from the brain surgery i had.
Posted Tue, 17 Sep 2013 in Brain Tumor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 51 minutes later
Dear XXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

There are many conditions which cause sensation of pins and pricks in your fingers and hands. One of the rare causes could be your past surgery which is the last which should come to our mind.

One of the main causes is diabetes or increase in sugar level leading to neuropathy.
Secondly there are nutritional deficiency of essential vitamins and minerals which are also the causes for sensitivity to loud noises.
Sometimes the anxiety associated with your previous surgery or any other causes can give rise to this form of sensitivity to loud or irritable noises.

In simple words, I do not feel your symptoms are related to brain aneurysm surgery. Other condition described above might be related. I advise you to visit your primary physician and get the routine examination and investigations done to rule out the basic cause.

Your problem is completely curable.

Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 15 hours later
My doctor says i have no hope in developing diabetes, i only lack vitamin d in which i am taking calcium related pills, but i do have have a hig level lof anxiety & depression
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 4 hours later
Dear XXXXX,

It is good that you are not diabetic. I hope your doctor's have checked and confirmed that. If diabetes is ruled out, be assured.

Continue taking Vitamin D, calcium and vitamin suppliments - it helps in treating paraesthesia (altered sensation as in you). Besides that, smoking is a risk factor; try to reduce it and leave it.

Yes, anxiety is a strong contender for the cause of paraesthesia. At this point of time, treating anxiety is the best bet to control your symptoms. I suggest you approach your primary healthcare provider and learn the best way to treat it - counseling / antianxiety pills are two options to treat it.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarification.

Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 30 minutes later
yes i have had it checked with doctor, he says i have no hope of being diabetic, i dont smoke & have neve have, i am not much for pills, i have taken antipressents & other anti anxiety in the past but never really worked, i have tried ear plugs & trying to think of other things when those noises happen did not work, my mother was (& still is) verbally abusive & loud, which probably made my noise sensitivity worse. i did not have this problem at all before the operation i was 19 years old when i had this op, only 2 years after the operation when i first started employment, someone else had picked it up i didnt even know i was doing it - coughing after someone else coughs, during my school days i did not have this problem.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 29 minutes later
Dear XXXXX,

Thanks for further information.

You are not diabetic, you are not smoker and you don't seem to have the severiest anxiety neurosis. In this case, food supplimentation with B1, B6, B12 multivitamins along with Vitamin D and calcium should help you.

Subconscious anxiety depression of which you are not also aware is sometimes the cause which can be explored by clinical psychologist. Please start thinking positively you will over come the problem.

Last but not the least please get your cervical spine checked up too.

Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 31 minutes later
thankyou doc, i do see a chiropractor once a month, maybe i can ask him next time i see him.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 27 hours later
Sure...

You are free to write back if you need further assistance.

Regards
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 14 hours later
Yes i know, thank you, i bought a jar of mega b vitamins yesterday, this is probably take a while to work, my gp says i should make an appointment with a psychiatrist who is then able to write a letter to my employer (who is actually complaining that i get anxious when someone else coughs) he wants a letter to keep in records so he can support me he reckons. the gp cannot write letter.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 18 hours later
Dear XXXXX,
I think you should give it a trial to visit a psychiatrist.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 2 days later
yes i am thinking of giving it a try just so i can prove to the team leader that i do have a problem.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 4 hours later
Dear XXXXX,

Yes, you must be facing a problem why should you feign it. Give the trial to the suggestions which we discussed and also visit a psychologist.

Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 34 minutes later
i have printed everything out & will review it again highlighting points, so when i see a psychiatrist/psychologist is shall discuss it/them with them. i have visited psychologists & counsillors in the past but they tend to move from one place to another & then it gets harder to get to their new place (i dont drive as i dont have the confidence & with my anxiety level at very high levels it aint worth it).
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 9 minutes later
Dear XXXXX,
If you trust me ,reassure yourself , build confidence in you, have regular walks, and exercises of which you are capable, devote time in positive thinking your problem will go and you will not need to travel distances to take counselling advices from psychologists or psychiatrists.

You have moderate physiological disturbance in the body which will settle of its own if you act on the suggestions given to you.

Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 21 minutes later
dear doc

i walk 15 minutes to station in morning & 15 minutes from station to home in afternoon & 20 minutes walk at lunchtime, i go to gym 2 x a week for nearly 2 hours a night, once a fortnight i work with a personal trainer for half hour (i only do once a fortnight with him because of my financial situation). i have walked everywhere when i have to, before i met my partner i was walking to shops, catching public transport walking everywhere, he has car now that i am with him we walk around the shops when we drive to shops, we park car far away from door of shops. at gym i do pushups, pulleys, treadmill & the step ups, i do a lot of balancing on half balls, weights (dumbbells), a little bit of boxing a tiny bit of running (as i puff out too much), rowing, riding cycle.
so what you think of all that above?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Those are good activities...

Detailed Answer:

Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back. You seem to be involving in healthy physical activity. Keep it up.

Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 40 hours later
thankyou, i am trying to keep it up, some days are i could not be bothered but most of the time i can.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 3 days later
Brief Answer:
"Hi again

Detailed Answer:


Since you are having hyperacusis to certain sounds, you may also visit an audiologist in your area. He may be able to help you.

Regards"
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 14 hours later
yes i do see an ear specialist every 6 months i have told him & he says it is psychological problem that i will have rest of my life & other people should have some understanding. i am partially deaf & have very small ear canals that needs to be cleaned by specialist.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal physiological problems

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,
Your concern is appreciated.There is slow decay of body organs and tissues in the body with increasing age. These are normal physiological problems which occur in some people earlier because of some coincidental factors. One has to compromise with these small changes in the body and get problems treated if possible.
I again advise you to think positive and your problems will be resolved to a great deal but be under medical advice if and when necessary.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 1 hour later
thankyou, i was born with ear problems so this is not new to me. i have always seen an ear specialist all my life. when i was living with parents they drove me to the place, but now that i live away from them i go to a public hospital near me (box hill north) & medicare takes care of the payment, this guy is very good & very precise.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you for information.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,
Have faith in what you are doing and faith on the doctor who is giving you the primary care.
Again thank you for detailed question and answer sessions.
Take care and Bye.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 8 minutes later
Thankyou to you to, & bye bye
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bye Bye

Detailed Answer:
Regards,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 6 days later
thankyou for all your help, i looked up hyperacusis on the web & it sounds very much what i suffer from, thankyou for opening up that piece, i will certainly point that out to my ear specialist when i see him in October.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hyperacusis

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for reverting.please follow as suggested.
Best of luck.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had brain aneurysm. Feeling pins and needles in hands. Sensitivity to loud voices. Side effects of surgery? 17 minutes later
will do thank you (follow as suggested). it was an interesting article about hyperacusis & other disorders related.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,
thank you for the intimation.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor