Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had bell's palsy, lip and eyebrow movement not fully recovered. How can there be full recovery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I had bell's palasy 10 years back . It is only 70% recovered. Is there any chance to recover it 100%. lip corner movement and eyebrows movement are 50% only rest of the things are ok i want to make this movement 100% is it possible??
thanks for your responses.
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

The prognosis of Bell's palsy is related to the severity of the lesion and in your case, since the lesion has been present for more than 10 years, so it is less likely for the effected muscles to recover 100%. However facial exercises when done under a physiotherapist’s guidance can help.

Some of the exercises which can be done are:
1)     Sniffling and wrinkling the nose.
2)     Curling upper lip up and raising and protruding upper lip.
3)     Puckering lips and attempting to whistle.
4)     Smiling without and with showing teeth
5)     Using your index finger and thumb, pull the corners of your lips in toward the center. Slowly and smoothly push out and up into a smile.
6)     Trying to close the eye slowly and gently, without letting your mouth pull up or your eyebrow move downward.
7)     Winking with one eye and then the other to the best of your ability.
8)     Raising eyebrows and hold for 10 -15 seconds and wrinkling forehead.

Hope this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have follow up queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor