Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had a tympanoplasty. Is it okay to have oral sex? Will it compromise healing process?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
I had a tympanoplasty right ear 25 days ago.. Can I have oral sex tonite- suck on a dick??? Is this ok and won't compromise my healing or graft??? I need to know now as I plan to go to a sex club tonite!!!
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 54 minutes later

Thanks for your query,

Oral sex will not affect healing of graft of tympanoplasty. But avoid loud music as it will have adverse effect on tympanic membrane.

Take proper nutrition and avoid alcohol to enhance healing process. Take adequate precaution for sexually transmitted diseases like using condom.

Take care and happy times ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor