Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura as child, resulted in splenectomy. Have food allergy, fatigue and digestive issue. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 567 Questions
I had ITP as a child which resulted in splenectomy with no complications. I am now 44 and have severely increasing food allergies as I age. In trying to figure this out a chiropractor discovered I have no detectable IGM in my body. It has been re- checked after 3 months and still is less than 5. All other immune antibodies are normal. I also struggle with chronic fatigue and lots of digestive issues. Just want to feel better and not be allergic to everything I eat but after thousands of dollars spent keep hitting XXXXXXX walls. Any ideas?
Posted Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Immune system acts in mystic way.

Detailed Answer:

I am dr. XXXXXXX I will try my level best to address your concerns.

I am sorry to inform you that, we even in 21st century are bit puzzled by the response of immune system. Your spleen was removed because it was harboring antibodies which use to kill your platelet (cell which helps in clotting of blood). Now the quantity on IGM may be less then 5% still the response learned by the body can't be undone.

So no matter what you do it will still react the same way, if immune suppressors ( steroids) are given they may suppress it for a while but it will create the loop hole for the infections.

So its not possible to handle the reaction of immune system, still you may try hypo allergenic food to have less chances of allergies.

We being not related to plants, the vegetarian diet will be kind of hypoallergenic for humans as natural choice is cases like yours.

I don't think artificially suppressing immunity via steroid and other drug is a good choice since it will counterbalance for having infections check.

Please don't hesitate to contact me incase of any further concerns.
Thanks for the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura as child, resulted in splenectomy. Have food allergy, fatigue and digestive issue. Suggest? 45 minutes later
Thank you for your response.

Did the igm deficiency cause the ITP, or does the ITP cause the igm deficiency? Or are they not related at all? If I had an igm deficiency from birth, would they have found it in diagnosing the ITP? Just trying to figure out if I have always been igm deficient or if it is reason. The increase in food allergies has taken off in the last 5 years and I am wondering why.

Thank you!
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
IGM deficiency does not cause ITP

Detailed Answer:

Welcome back, IGM Deficiency do not cause ITP. But ITP may cause IGM deficiency. The real cause of ITP is Idiopathic = UNKNOWN and full name is idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). Relation of ITP to any thing is not yet established it can be known from its name.

Now the auto immune disorders have mystic origin, they are like "US army" which turned against us government and start killing "US citizens " , that occurs in such diseased.

In ITP, the immune cells / soldiers starts acting against body cells and starts killing the body's normal cell rather then killing bacterias.

Now in your case the cell are programed in such a fashion that it attacks your body cells and in matter of fact they are getting out of mind and attacking food which you take, making you have allergies to food. Its a mad cell's action.

Now IGM is a antibody which is formed from the bigger immune cells. Its most like a genetic cause that blunts the ability of immune cell to produce IGM . Some time viral infections may result in such DNA change.

Hope it helps to answer some of your question, still let me know if you need more information about the disease process/ any thing from above explanation need to be simplified. I know its very complex.

Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor