Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Grey and white patches on the throat, difficulty in swallowing. No fever

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3175 Questions
I have a gray and white patches on my throat or tonsils.
-hurts to swallow on left side of mouth
-no fever
What could this be?
Posted Tue, 29 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

White patches in the throat are seen in many conditions like Streptococcal infections, Mononucleosis, Thrush , Actinomycosis etc.

In you since there is no fever I would consider Mononucleosis and thrush to be the suspects. Also such lesions are seen in nutritional deficiency of Vitamins.A detailed examination of the throat and a culture test would be needed to find out the exact diagnosis.

I suggest you to consult a ENT specialist who after examining you could advice you specifically.

Meanwhile do gargle with antiseptic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE twice daily after food. This will prevent the condition to progress if it is due to an infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Grey and white patches on the throat, difficulty in swallowing. No fever 5 minutes later
What causes these such infections?
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

The above infections I mentioned are due to viruses and fungi respectively. Transfer of saliva is the common mode of transmission.Such transmission from infective people could be via daily use articles like tumblers, spoons etc



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor