Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Green stools and rib pain. Could this be lung cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
my stool is green, I wake up every morning hurting in my back ribs. 49 yrs old could it be lung cancer? in noticed my stool is green and for months now I wake up hurting in my back ribs could it be lung cancer?
Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rib pain alone may not be due lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

Rib pain alone may not be likely due to lung carcinoma.
It may be due to musculoskeletal condition because it is localised and it is only present in the morning hours.

Lung cancer may present with cough with blood, chest pain, breathlessness and weight loss.
To rule out you may need an MRI/CT of the thoracic.

Secondly green stool may be associated with Gastrointestinal infection.
You may need a stool analysis.
If any organism is isolated then you may need antibiotic treatment.

Thirdly analgesic and physiotherapy may help you to overcome you rib pain.

Hope the answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor