Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Got stitches on head, lips and hand after accident. How to remove this?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
my friend is met with an accident .he has stitches on his head , lips and hand
how shall he remove this ?
please do tell
Posted Fri, 22 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 27 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly I would like to know whether you are talking about scars after removal of stitches or stitches applied post injury. However to make you understand better
If your friend met with a recent accident and his injuries have been sutured or stitched recently, then we will have to see whether stitches applied are self absorbable or needs to be cut. Usually stitches are removed after 7 to 10 days by a medical proffessional and during this period to prevent scarring taking of oral antibiotics and application of topical antibiotics are mandatory to prevent infection, so that injury can heal without any ugly scar.
Post injury, scarring depends mainly upon three factors
Patient's tendency as some people have tendency of raised scarring at site of injury
Finesse with which suture has been applied
Depth of injury and infection at site of infection.

If the stitches have been removed and a red scar is present initially it can be treated with application of hexilac silicone gel or contractubex gel along with tretinoin cream.
In cases of severe scarring sometimes injections of steroids are required. If nothing works LASERS help in reduction.

This was just to align you regarding treatment. However to help you in a better way, I would like to know more specifically if you are talking about sutures/ stitches or scars. Also description of scar or an image of concerned area would be of great help.
Hoping to hear from you soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got stitches on head, lips and hand after accident. How to remove this? 3 hours later
mam his stitches has been removed . he met with accident on 18th XXXXXXX . not too many stitches bt had to remove some scars from face and hand. how should he remove ?is any cream or any medicine required ?
he has little bit swallowing in his lips .
and feeling little fever and cold.. what should he do ?
we had a ct scan but there is no problem
he has got fracture in his left leg .
does he will have hairs at that part on the head ?
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
As the scars have just healed ask him to apply
Hexilac silicone gel twice in a day over scars
Retino A 0.025 percent once in night
There is no need to apply anything over lips as mucosal areas heal well spontaneously.
Hair growth depends upon the depth of injury. Hair follicles lie in dermis and if injury is dermis XXXXXXX and follicles are destroyed hair would not grow. So if the gash was XXXXXXX hair might not regrow with any treatment.

If the swelling is due to injury, it will subside gradually with time as not much time has elapsed post injury. No treatment is required.
However if swelling has developed along with cold and fever recently. Taking tablet cetirizine or tablet hydroxizine would help in cold as well settling the swelling. To settle fever, he might take tablet crocin.

Usually treating scars in early phase gives good results, however if the results are not desirable LASER sessions can be taken to improve appearance of scars cosmetically.

Hope that answers your query. Should there be any other doubt, feel free to write back. Wishing your friend a speedy recovery.

Ps - if all the queries have been answered, we may close the discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got stitches on head, lips and hand after accident. How to remove this? 27 minutes later
thanx a lot mam
seriously satisfied by your answer
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 minute later
Ask your friend to start with treatment advised. Hopefully, he will have good results.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor