Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Got operated for pilonidal sinus. Noticed lump near the wound. Will this result to another surgery for sinus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Hi Doctor
I am a patient for pilonidial sinus.. I got operated 2 months back and the wound was left open for normal healing. Fortunately, the doctor told me 2 days ago that he can see the granular tissue being developed and the dressing was also dry(dressing always used to get wet previously). I have been regular in my visit to doctors for dressing change. I go usually every alternative day.
But recently, I got it changed after 7 days. In the mean time, I noticed a pea sized lump [hard and painful] near the affected area. Just trying to understand if it is normal or more serious than I actually think? It is there because there is still infection inside which could result to another surgery for sinus? OR is it normal and will go by itself in next 2-3 days? Is it because I took more than normal for dressing change this time? Do I kill this pea sized lump by medicines? if yes, what medicines do you recommend? OR do I need another small surgery right away to get it drained, if it is because of any pus inside. I am worried as I have already had 2 surgery's for the same- first in 2009 and second surgery recently- 2 months back!
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Peptic Ulcer
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 9 hours later
I can understand your concern regarding your condition and I am glad that you are seeking medical advise for the same.

It usually takes 5-6 days for granulation tissue to appear and it is very strange that in your case it has taken almost 2 months. This is suggestive of some cause of delayed wound healing (either infection or a residual sinus).
This pea sized lump can either be infection or a recurrence. You need to visit your surgeon and have him evaluate it. In the meantime I would suggest that you continue with your medicines and Sitz bath (sitting in a tub of warm water).

Pilonidal sinus is a condition which is known to recur and that only cure is proper surgery. Please consult your surgeon and have him evaluate your condition but it usually does not take 2 months for the wound to heal.

Hope you get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor